KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Anwelksilage

English translation: wilted silage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwelksilage
English translation:wilted silage
Entered by: Donal Murphy-Bokern

07:02 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Anwelksilage
Unabhängig von den zu erwartenden Erfolgen in der Züchtung wirkt neben den Standortbedingungen immer stärker die Wasserversorgung als ertragsbegrenzender Faktor. ***Anwelksilage*** wird auch aufgrund der Kosten in deutlich geringerem Umfang eingesetzt und auch die Verwendung von Ganzpflanzensilage findet nur in einem begrenzten Umfang statt.
Andou
wilted silage
Explanation:
The process of partially drying grass is known as wilting. Seaching Google, it gives 2160 hits. Pre-wilting or prewilting both give less than 100 hits.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wilted silage
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 +1pre-wilted silage
kriddl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-wilted silage


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Der Siliermitteleinsatz im Silierversuch S-54 wies nur für das Versuchsprodukt 1 (Anwelksilage) einen ökonomischen Vorteil auf.
  • Only the use of the test product 1 (in the pre-wilted silage) resulted in an economic benefit.

    https://zidapps.boku.ac.at/abstracts/oe_list.php?paID=3&paSID=6773&paSF=-1&paCF=0&paLIST=0&language_id=DE
kriddl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: wilted grass silage wäre auch eine Option
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wilted silage


Explanation:
The process of partially drying grass is known as wilting. Seaching Google, it gives 2160 hits. Pre-wilting or prewilting both give less than 100 hits.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2251729
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
4 hrs

agree  Dipl. Ing. (TU) Ute Bohnsack
5 days