KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Ausfallgetreide

English translation: volunteer cereals / volunteer grain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfallgetreide
English translation:volunteer cereals / volunteer grain
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

11:18 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Ausfallgetreide
Keimung des Ausfallgetreide
linayap
Germany
volunteer cereals
Explanation:
Agroscope Landwirtschaftliches Fach-Wörterbuch
http://www.fat.admin.ch/d/publi/wort_index.php?abfrage=crale...

__________________

Bundesamt für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit

PDF Seite 18
http://www.bvl.bund.de/DE/04__Pflanzenschutzmittel/00__doks_...

___________________________

Uni Giessen

"Im Hinblick auf die ADF-Konzentrationen geht der größte Einfluss vom Erntetermin aus; mit 22,5% werden bei der Herbstrübe die geringsten und mit 31,1% beim Ausfallgetreide die höchsten Werte erreicht. Die höchsten Konzentrationen an ADL erreichen mit 3,2% und 3,0% der Sommerraps, Schnitttyp, und das Ausfallgetreide."

"ADF levels are most influenced by date of harvest, stubble turnip contains lowest (= 22.5%) and volunteer cereals highest (= 31.1%) ADF. Summer forage rape, cutting type (= 3.2%) and volunteer cereals (= 3.0%) contain high ADL levels."

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:HDksZAgyboQJ:geb.uni-gi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 12:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industrieverband Agrar:

"Glossar

Ausfallgetreide
Getreidekörner, die nach der Ernte auf dem Feld verbleiben und sofort wieder auskeimen."

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:BhexnK9bXjwJ:www.profil...
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help and contribution. I do agree with your translation of volunteer/self-sown grain. However, in the context of the text I was translating(sorry i didnt post the whole sentence, see clarification ). I found out that 'Keimung des Ausfallgetreide' would probably mean germination of left over grains. Sorry for the confusion, I am new at this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4volunteer cereals
Nicole Schnell
2 -1volunteer crop plants
Ingeborg Gowans
Summary of reference entries provided
Jonathan MacKerron

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volunteer crop plants


Explanation:
http://books.google.ca/books?id=b7vxU44v794C&pg=PA558&lpg=PA...
it would confirm what Jonathan found in his reference, any weedes like Johnsongrass and sorghum that comes up before seeding and needs to be treated with herbicides

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Can you support "plant crops" for Getreide?
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volunteer cereals


Explanation:
Agroscope Landwirtschaftliches Fach-Wörterbuch
http://www.fat.admin.ch/d/publi/wort_index.php?abfrage=crale...

__________________

Bundesamt für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit

PDF Seite 18
http://www.bvl.bund.de/DE/04__Pflanzenschutzmittel/00__doks_...

___________________________

Uni Giessen

"Im Hinblick auf die ADF-Konzentrationen geht der größte Einfluss vom Erntetermin aus; mit 22,5% werden bei der Herbstrübe die geringsten und mit 31,1% beim Ausfallgetreide die höchsten Werte erreicht. Die höchsten Konzentrationen an ADL erreichen mit 3,2% und 3,0% der Sommerraps, Schnitttyp, und das Ausfallgetreide."

"ADF levels are most influenced by date of harvest, stubble turnip contains lowest (= 22.5%) and volunteer cereals highest (= 31.1%) ADF. Summer forage rape, cutting type (= 3.2%) and volunteer cereals (= 3.0%) contain high ADL levels."

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:HDksZAgyboQJ:geb.uni-gi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 12:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industrieverband Agrar:

"Glossar

Ausfallgetreide
Getreidekörner, die nach der Ernte auf dem Feld verbleiben und sofort wieder auskeimen."

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:BhexnK9bXjwJ:www.profil...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help and contribution. I do agree with your translation of volunteer/self-sown grain. However, in the context of the text I was translating(sorry i didnt post the whole sentence, see clarification ). I found out that 'Keimung des Ausfallgetreide' would probably mean germination of left over grains. Sorry for the confusion, I am new at this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donal Murphy-Bokern
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Donal!

agree  Kim Metzger: My agriculture dico offers "self-sown cereal (grain)
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  John Speese: Volunteer is a common term in agriculture for self-sown crops. I'd say grain rather than cereal, nothing at all wrong with cereal, but you hear grain (at least in the eastern US) more often for the plant and cereal for the food product.
1 hr
  -> I would prefer grain. Thanks, John!

agree  Inge Meinzer: with John
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
see link


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=186...
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19