KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Obstbauhochstammpflanzen

English translation: orchard of standard trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obstbauhochstammpflanzen
English translation:orchard of standard trees
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:36 Aug 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Fruit Growing
German term or phrase: Obstbauhochstammpflanzen
"Als Teil der ABC-Gruppe wurde die Firma ABC-D im Jahre 1997 gegründet und konzentriert sich seitdem auf die Produktion von Sprühgeräten und Spritzgeräten für Raumkulturen, wie Obstbauengpflanzungen, Obstbauhochstammpflanzen, jegliche Weinanbaukulturen und verschiedenes mehr."

From a text about a company that makes pest management products. I haven't got the faintest idea what "Obstbauhochstammpflanzen" means, and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed on yet another mystifying word in this baffling sentence.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
high-stem orchards
Explanation:
high-stemmed tree, tall-trunked tree Hochstamm; Hochstämmer
http://shortify.com/10854

This made me think of "high-stemmed fruit trees", but then I realized that the 'Obstbau' in the source term points to 'orchards'.


There are different types of orchards -- the traditional 'haute-tiges' (or high-stem) and the modern 'basse-tige' (or low-stem).
http://shortify.com/10855
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Strictly speaking, Johanna should really get the points here, because I ended up going with "orchard of standard trees" based on the other KudoZ reference she gave (even though that was FR-EN). It doesn't get a huge number of hits, but "high-stem orchard" gets about the same, and there appears to be a fairly close semantic relationship between "standard" and "high-stem" in this context anyway. "Standard-grown fruit crops" got no hits apart from this question, so that appears not to be quite the right phrasing in this instance. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-stem orchardscasper
4 +1standard-grown fruit cropsphilgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
French-English Kudoz
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard-grown fruit crops


Explanation:
A Hochstamm is a standard-grown plant,as the references below show. And standard means that it has an upright stem with no lower branches, which means that lots of plants can be grown close together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-07 01:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/standard (definition 14)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=632...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/search?direction=auto&query=hochstamm
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Yes, standard (as opposed to dwarf or semi-dwarf) fruit trees
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-stem orchards


Explanation:
high-stemmed tree, tall-trunked tree Hochstamm; Hochstämmer
http://shortify.com/10854

This made me think of "high-stemmed fruit trees", but then I realized that the 'Obstbau' in the source term points to 'orchards'.


There are different types of orchards -- the traditional 'haute-tiges' (or high-stem) and the modern 'basse-tige' (or low-stem).
http://shortify.com/10855

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Strictly speaking, Johanna should really get the points here, because I ended up going with "orchard of standard trees" based on the other KudoZ reference she gave (even though that was FR-EN). It doesn't get a huge number of hits, but "high-stem orchard" gets about the same, and there appears to be a fairly close semantic relationship between "standard" and "high-stem" in this context anyway. "Standard-grown fruit crops" got no hits apart from this question, so that appears not to be quite the right phrasing in this instance. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
1 hr

agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: French-English Kudoz

Reference information:
includes a pretty solid term reference

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/agriculture/7332...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-07 02:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might also be interesting:
Hochstammobst/ Niederstammobst
http://www.futurelandscape.org/raum.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20