KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Melkhülsen

English translation: (milk) tubes


12:12 Aug 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Melkhülsen
"XXX entfernt sicher die hartnäckigsten Ablagerungen an Melkhülsen."

I think these are the "sleeves" that are attached to the teats of the udder during milking - any idea what these are called? Only comes up once in the blurb so can't be 100% sure that this indeed what is meant here.
TIS
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:(milk) tubes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Client wanted "suction tubes".
Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3teat cup shells
Andrea Winzer
3(milk) tubes
Cilian O'Tuama
3Teatcup
Thomas Giebler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teatcup


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/t0218e/T0218E02.htm

Thomas Giebler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(milk) tubes


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.milkingmachines.co.uk/milk-rite/
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Client wanted "suction tubes".
Thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: this cowing to teat cups is udder madness...


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teat cup shells


Explanation:
Teat cups are composed of a stainless steel outer shell that holds a soft inner liner or inflation. Transparent sections in the shell may allow viewing of liner collapse and milk flow. The annular space between the shell and liner is called the pulse chamber.
http://www.rapidhostia.com/shraddhaengineering.com/mmo.htm

The teat cup (2) comprises a teat cup liner (11) and a teat cup shell (10), wherein the teat cup shell (10) is connected to the vacuum supply source (3).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2010006986

The stainless steel **teat cup shell** that receives the rubber teat cup liner is outfitted with an electrode. After the milking of each cow, a second wand-like electrode is lowered into the teat cup liner within the shell. A cold (i.e., room temperature) plasma is then generated between the electrodes to disinfect the inside of the liner.
http://www.warf.org/technologies.jsp?techfield=Plasma Proces...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-26 13:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist noch eine Skizze, die den Aufbau des Melkzeugs gut erklärt.
http://www.delaval.de/Wissenswertes/EfficientMilking/Demands...

Der Begriff "Melkhülse" ist verwirrend - wahrscheinlich ist Melkbecherhülse gemeint (Melkbecher besteht aus Hülse und Zitzengummi)
http://kuhbusenentsafter.wikispaces.com/Forschung & Entwickl...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16