Fallzahlstabilität

English translation: Falling number stability

German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / marketing brochure on plant breeding
German term or phrase: Fallzahlstabilität
Zuchtziele Weizen

• Kornertrag
• Standfestigkeit
• Winterfestigkeit
• Frühreife
• Nährstoffeffizienz
• Umfassende Resistenz gegen Blattkrankheiten
• Ährengesundheit
• Marktgerechte Qualität
• Fallzahlstabilität
• Winter-, Sommer-
und Wechselweizen
tropsehni
English translation:Falling number stability
Explanation:
This is most likely to refer to the Hagberg falling number stability which is an important parameter for bread-making wheat. The stability refers to the stability of the falling number in wet harvest seasons. The moisture causes the falling number of the ripe grain to become lower due to the initiation of sprouting. This is associated with sprouting resistance but not to be confused with it.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Falling number stability
Donal Murphy-Bokern
5stable falling numbers
Jochen König
3dependability of sample size
Peter Nutting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependability of sample size


Explanation:
This should work.
http://pods.dasnr.okstate.edu/docushare/dsweb/Get/Document-2...

Peter Nutting
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stable falling numbers


Explanation:
This is not about direct sampling. The falling number is a measure in food chemistry that indicates the quality of grain and is related to the starch content.


    Reference: http://extension.psu.edu/plants/crops/news/2013/07/wheat-qua...
    Reference: http://www.praxisnah.de/index.cfm/article/6813.html
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Falling number stability


Explanation:
This is most likely to refer to the Hagberg falling number stability which is an important parameter for bread-making wheat. The stability refers to the stability of the falling number in wet harvest seasons. The moisture causes the falling number of the ripe grain to become lower due to the initiation of sprouting. This is associated with sprouting resistance but not to be confused with it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falling_Number
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König
0 min

agree  Sue Stewart-Anderson
6 days