KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Zuckerrübenwaschlabor

English translation: sugar beet washing laboratory


04:56 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Zuckerrübenwaschlabor
Sorry, none!
AndrewSzep
English translation:sugar beet washing laboratory
Explanation:
Without any context, it is difficult to suggest anything other than a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-09 05:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zuckerrübe = sugar beet
Waschlabor = washing laboratory (difficult to imagine what else you could call it!)
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sugar beet washing laboratoryRowan Morrell
3 +2Sugar beet cleaning plantChris Hughes
4washing facility for sugar beetsMelanie Albero


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zuckerrübenwaschlabor
sugar beet washing laboratory


Explanation:
Without any context, it is difficult to suggest anything other than a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-09 05:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zuckerrübe = sugar beet
Waschlabor = washing laboratory (difficult to imagine what else you could call it!)

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Or: sugar beets washing plants, supported by some Google matches.
2 mins
  -> Yes, plant might work. Thanks Fantutti.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sugar beet cleaning plant


Explanation:
i think this is what you mean


    Reference: http://www.globaltradenetworks.com/english/listing.cfm?catnu...
Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I prefer "facility," as the entire factory (cleaning, cutting, extraction, refinement) is usually called the "plant." Facility sounds more like a subset of the plant, or could be a stand-alone unit depending on context.
3 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: with Michele
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washing facility for sugar beets


Explanation:
I would translate it this way

Melanie Albero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian