KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

lockerer, feingliedriger wuchs

English translation: delicate, whispy foliage

10:08 Feb 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: lockerer, feingliedriger wuchs
Durch ihren lockeren, feingliedrigen Wuchs ist sie (eine Datteltomatensorte) sehr gut für den Anbau unter Glas und Folie geeignet.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:delicate, whispy foliage
Explanation:
You'd best grow these under shelter, because they have a delicate structure.

https://www.heirloomtomatoplants.com/Heirloom -Tomato_Plants...
Your heirloom tomato plants will have several different types of foliage; some very wispy, fern-like, and delicate like Anna Russian, Sunset's Red Horizon and San Marzano Redorta, some thick and hearty like Emerald Giant, Rosella Purple, Purple Haze, Foxy Lady, Sweet Sue, Stupice and Marianna's Peace and everywhere in between, in varying shades of green.

http://www.heirloomtomatoplants.com/yellow_gold and_orange_t...
I think Anna Banana is the wispiest tomato plant in existence. On the young plants, possibly the most delicate looking foliage of any tomato on Earth -- but as she gets bigger her foliage gets heartier and the tomatoes grow like crazy. Keep that in mind. Hang in there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-07 18:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be spelled *wispy* https://www.thefreedictionary.com/wispy
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3delicate, whispy foliage
herbalchemist
3rambling, slender tendrils
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rambling, slender tendrils


Explanation:
I grow these in my garden. They tend to sprawl.
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1920&bih=949&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delicate, whispy foliage


Explanation:
You'd best grow these under shelter, because they have a delicate structure.

https://www.heirloomtomatoplants.com/Heirloom -Tomato_Plants...
Your heirloom tomato plants will have several different types of foliage; some very wispy, fern-like, and delicate like Anna Russian, Sunset's Red Horizon and San Marzano Redorta, some thick and hearty like Emerald Giant, Rosella Purple, Purple Haze, Foxy Lady, Sweet Sue, Stupice and Marianna's Peace and everywhere in between, in varying shades of green.

http://www.heirloomtomatoplants.com/yellow_gold and_orange_t...
I think Anna Banana is the wispiest tomato plant in existence. On the young plants, possibly the most delicate looking foliage of any tomato on Earth -- but as she gets bigger her foliage gets heartier and the tomatoes grow like crazy. Keep that in mind. Hang in there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-07 18:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be spelled *wispy* https://www.thefreedictionary.com/wispy

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!