KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

geringe Anfälligkeit für Alternaria-Befall

English translation: resistance to Alternaria [leaf blight]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geringe Anfälligkeit für Alternaria-Befall
English translation:resistance to Alternaria [leaf blight]
Entered by: martina1974

10:28 Feb 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: geringe Anfälligkeit für Alternaria-Befall
Weiters wurde besonders auf Pflanzengesundheit und geringe Anfälligkeit für Alternaria-Befall geachtet.

(Beschreibung einer Mangoldsorte)

low susceptibility to infestation by Alternaria?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
resistance to Alternaria [leaf blight]
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="resistance to Alternaria ...

low susceptibility = resistance (which is not the same as immunity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-07 15:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you decide to go down the 'low' route, I think your choice of 'susceptibility' is preferable to the thesaurus-sourced entry 'vulnerability'.

susceptibility: "The state ... of being ... liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing."
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/susceptibility

"The quality or state of being exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed, either physically or emotionally."
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/vulnerability
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resistance to Alternaria [leaf blight]
Lancashireman
4low vulnerability to Alternaria infestation
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low vulnerability to Alternaria infestation


Explanation:
In addition, they were selected for their low vulnerability to/low risk for Alternaria infestation

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resistance to Alternaria [leaf blight]


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="resistance to Alternaria ...

low susceptibility = resistance (which is not the same as immunity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-07 15:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you decide to go down the 'low' route, I think your choice of 'susceptibility' is preferable to the thesaurus-sourced entry 'vulnerability'.

susceptibility: "The state ... of being ... liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing."
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/susceptibility

"The quality or state of being exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed, either physically or emotionally."
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/vulnerability

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: attack instead of infestation and also susceptibility - I do not want to post as an answer as you gave a lot of options and some are ok IMO
3 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: I think resistance is fine. AFAIK Chards are not particularly susceptible to Alternaria, so there's no need to exaggerate.
5 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yep, either high resistance or low susceptibility
7 hrs