Zuggespann

English translation: tractor and implement arrangement

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agricultural machine
German term or phrase: Zuggespann
source: https://patents.google.com/patent/EP3266292
context: [0002] Ein landwirtschaftliches "Zuggespann" verfügt über ein landwirtschaftliches Zugfahrzeug und ein von dem Zugfahrzeug gezogenes, landwirtschaftliches Anhängegerät.

What would you translate "Zuggespann" ?
wakana M
Japan
English translation:tractor and implement arrangement
Explanation:
This works for patents. A bit wordy for other contexts.

Found in US patent US4193458A, for example.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your hepl\\lp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tractor and implement arrangement
Darin Fitzpatrick
4tractor combination (or set, or towing combination)
Johannes Gleim
3Tractor/plow unit
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tractor and implement arrangement


Explanation:
This works for patents. A bit wordy for other contexts.

Found in US patent US4193458A, for example.


    https://patents.google.com/patent/US4193458
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your hepl\\lp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: tractor-implement combination (rather than arrangement, I would say)
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kim Metzger: The present invention relates generally to tractor and implement arrangements and more particularly to an improved hydraulic system for …. https://patents.google.com/patent/US4193458
2 hrs
  -> Excellent example. :-) And thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter: with Lancashireman
22 hrs

agree  jccantrell: I also go with Lancashireman. You might also use 'configuration' in place of combination or arrangement. See: http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.7.5...
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  gangels: implement sounds kind of artificial
3 days 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor combination (or set, or towing combination)


Explanation:
There are a lot of different translations for "Zuggespann".

Ein Gespann (von althochdeutsch spannan „ziehend befestigen“) bezeichnet allgemein eine Kombination aus nicht selbst angetriebenem Landfahrzeug und einem vorgespannten Zugelement (Zugtier oder Zugfahrzeug).
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gespann

System (3) nach Anspruch 6 oder 7, wobei das Template-Matching signifikante Punkte und/oder Linien eines von der Kamera-Einrichtung (5) erfassten Ausschnitts der gegenüberliegenden Wand eines Fahrzeugs (1, 20) des Zuggespanns umfasst.
System (3) according to Claim 6 or 7, the template matching comprising significant points and/or lines of a portion, recorded by the camera device (5), of the opposite wall of a vehicle (1, 20) of the towing combination.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Zugg...

A similar term is "Wagengruppe/Zuggarnitur in railway context:

7119 rame f – Wagengruppe f; Wagenzug m; [Zug]garnitur f; Zug m – set {rake} of wagons {coaches}; train set
(UIC, Lexique général des termes ferroviaires)

horse and carriage Gespann {n} [Pferdegespann zur Personenbeförderung]
horse and buggy [Am.] Gespann {n} [Pferdegespann]
horse and cart Gespann {n} [zur Güterbeföderung]
car / trailer combination Pkw-Gespann {n}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Gespann

harnessed team [AGR.] das Gespann Pl.: die Gespanne
locomotive set [TECH.] das Gespann Pl.: die Gespanne [Eisenbahn]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Gespann

Fachgebiet LANDWIRTSCHAFT, FORSTWIRTSCHAFT UND FISCHEREIWESEN
de
Terminus Gespann
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Terminus Arbeitsgespann
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Terminus harnessed team
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

The tractor trailer combination must be synchronized if the braking forces are not evenly attributed to the motor vehicle and its trailer or, in the case of single vehicles, to its axles.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

towing vehicle Zugfahrzeug {n}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Zugfahrzeug

Zugfahrzeug n (allg.) Zugwagen, m, Schleppfahrzeug, n towcar
(Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

Another .object of the 'invention is to provide a trailer hitch which reduces to .a minimum the tendency of the front end of the `tow car -of a towcar-trailer combination to lift up when `going over bumps or dishes in the road.
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/US2237166

This mini documentary tells the story of 'The Tractor', a custom 'double header' tractor combination built by 3 brothers in country Australia in the 1950's using single tractors. Would really value a 'subscribe' from you if you enjoyed the video! (Hoping to make more)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yzdl9gO67w0

OEM John Deere 2cyl Tractor Combination Switch AR20234 80 720d 730d 820 830
https://www.ebay.de/p/OEM-John-Deere-2cyl-Tractor-Combinatio...

Side-by-side tractor combination
Abstract
Two or more tractor vehicles are disposed in a highly stable unitized side-by-side relationship to apply increased tractive effort to a single working implement such as a bulldozer blade.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US3661214

I would prefer "tractor combination" as this term can be used independently of any accessory or trailer.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Already suggested 30 minutes before you posted this (see above).
1 hr
  -> It's not the same proposal. I do not copy other peers suggestions but search by myself.

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tractor/plow unit


Explanation:
xxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs (2018-06-16 00:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tractor and soil-conditioning vehicle

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Nothing 'artificial' about 'implement.' It's the term we use in the US. https://www.agrisupply.com/farm-machinery-tractor-implements... "Soil-conditioning vehicle"? Really?
14 hrs