KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

im Ausland gekauft (in context)

English translation: purchased from abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Ausland gekauft
English translation:purchased from abroad
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

17:51 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Development
German term or phrase: im Ausland gekauft (in context)
Es werden viele Arbeitsplätze in der Landwirtschaft, im Gerätebau, in der Ersatzteilherstellung und Reparatur von landwirtschaftlichen Geräten erhalten. In den ländlichen Regionen Äthiopiens ist die Landwirtschaft der größte Arbeitgeber. Motorisierte Landmaschinen werden dagegen *im Ausland gekauft*. Eine Motorisierung würde höhere Erträge ermöglichen, aber auch Arbeitslosigkeit nach sich ziehen.
Rachel Taylor
purchased from abroad
Explanation:
Motorised agricultural machinery, on the other hand, is purchased from abroad.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purchased from abroad
Kim Metzger
4 +1purchased abroad/overseas
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchased abroad/overseas


Explanation:
I guess, I don't get where the problem is

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchased from abroad


Explanation:
Motorised agricultural machinery, on the other hand, is purchased from abroad.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
24 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore