KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Breitstreuer

English translation: broadcast (fertilizer) spreader / broadcaster


02:19 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Breitstreuer
Refers to Kompoststreuer mit Breitstreuwerk. There are different spreader unit designs. I assume this one has a wide angle. Wide spreader seems to be wrong. Does anyone have another idea?
AnnaMay
English translation:broadcast (fertilizer) spreader / broadcaster
Explanation:
e.g.
Know what you're looking for. There are two basic types of spreaders: broadcast spreaders and drop spreaders. Broadcast spreaders shoot the desired material out and away from the machine in a wide arc. Drop spreaders drop the material directly out of the machine onto the soil below.

http://www.ehow.com/how_13263_select-garden-spreader.html

plus a couple of thousand other googles for "broadcast spreader" AND "fertilizer".

My Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft has 'broadcast seeder' and 'seed broadcaster' for 'Breitsämaschine', which led me to the above.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fertilizer spreader
optovision
4broadcast (fertilizer) spreader / broadcaster
Cilian O'Tuama
4Wide-angle (manure) spreaderDavid Moore


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fertilizer spreader


Explanation:
ref. ERNST: Breitstreumaschine (Dünger)
guessing: compost spreader

optovision
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
I think this is too generic in my case, as the compost spreader I am dealing with can have differently designed spreading unit. But thanks for your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think this is too generic in my case, as the compost spreader I am dealing with can have differently designed spreading unit. But thanks for your suggestion

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wide-angle (manure) spreader


Explanation:
Since Ernst also describes a "Düngerstreuer" as a "manure spreader", how about the above, because there has to be a difference between the two, as you say?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Like my initial guess (wide spreader) I doubt it. Looking at the Internet it seems that this term does not exist. Thank you for your help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Like my initial guess (wide spreader) I doubt it. Looking at the Internet it seems that this term does not exist. Thank you for your help

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcast (fertilizer) spreader / broadcaster


Explanation:
e.g.
Know what you're looking for. There are two basic types of spreaders: broadcast spreaders and drop spreaders. Broadcast spreaders shoot the desired material out and away from the machine in a wide arc. Drop spreaders drop the material directly out of the machine onto the soil below.

http://www.ehow.com/how_13263_select-garden-spreader.html

plus a couple of thousand other googles for "broadcast spreader" AND "fertilizer".

My Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft has 'broadcast seeder' and 'seed broadcaster' for 'Breitsämaschine', which led me to the above.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I really appreciate your help.