KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Stehsaum

English translation: tucked-up hem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stehsaum
English translation:tucked-up hem
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

15:59 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Stehsaum
"Dieses hier ist zwar eine Auflage mit hoher Rückenlehne, aber man kann hier gut den genähten Stehsaum ringsherum sehen."

In a garden chair.

Thank you.
Nadia Said
tucked-up hem
Explanation:
See English and German here: http://www.bettenrid.de/index.php?l=e&bereich=ww_detail&page...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-11 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \"stand-up hem\" which also makes sense, see: \"Malitex - Katalog B - M collection uni - 1818 tango
... Artikelbezeichnung 9 Kissen mit Stehsaum und Reißverschluß, Maße 40x40
cm. englisch pillow with stand-up hem and zipper, Leerzeile einfügen. ...
pinky.ulc.de/malitex/malitex_katB.nsf/ 0/8D10E8C047D855A9C1256CF30039701D?opendocument - 18k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tucked-up hem
Derek Gill Franßen
3tucked seamWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tucked-up hem


Explanation:
See English and German here: http://www.bettenrid.de/index.php?l=e&bereich=ww_detail&page...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-11 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \"stand-up hem\" which also makes sense, see: \"Malitex - Katalog B - M collection uni - 1818 tango
... Artikelbezeichnung 9 Kissen mit Stehsaum und Reißverschluß, Maße 40x40
cm. englisch pillow with stand-up hem and zipper, Leerzeile einfügen. ...
pinky.ulc.de/malitex/malitex_katB.nsf/ 0/8D10E8C047D855A9C1256CF30039701D?opendocument - 18k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: So nennt man es!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer.

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tucked seam


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Lieber Stehsaum als Laufmasche.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese