KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Wirtschaftsweise

English translation: system of production / management; (pl) patterns of production and consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsweise(-n)
English translation:system of production / management; (pl) patterns of production and consumption
Entered by: Deborah Shannon

05:12 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsweise
It's a text about date agriculture.
"Demeter ist das Markenzeichen für Produkte aus biologisch-dynamisch Wirtschaftsweise"
Demeter is an organisation that controls the quality of organic produce, but I've been able to find no word that suitably translates Wirtschaftsweise - here's my version - any ideas?

Demeter is the trademark for products that have been biodynamically controlled
Sarah Downing
produced in conformity/compliance with biodynamic standards
Explanation:
Demeter certifies biodynamic production, which is similar but not the same as organic ('bio'), so I would call it a quality label rather than a trademark.

Other possibilities for 'Wirtschaftsweise' - 'method of managment' or 'system of production' but in this particular context the 'production standards' are the vital thing, if produce is to be sold under the Demeter label.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I agreed with all the answers, but just chose this one, due to personal preference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cultivation methods
Alexander Schleber
4produced in conformity/compliance with biodynamic standards
Deborah Shannon
4ecologically determined products
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultivation methods


Explanation:
"Wirtschaftsweise" as a word itself is not very "handsome". And it is definitely used wrongly within your context.

"Demeter is the trade name for products cultivated with biologically dynamic methods".

That is how I would change the sentence around.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Also biodynamic, see http://www.biodynamic.org.nz/
4 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: "Bewirtschaftung" would be the correct German word.
47 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecologically determined products


Explanation:
biologisch-dynamisch Wirtschaftsweise > determined by ecology considerations:

Demeter is the trademark for ecologically determined products.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produced in conformity/compliance with biodynamic standards


Explanation:
Demeter certifies biodynamic production, which is similar but not the same as organic ('bio'), so I would call it a quality label rather than a trademark.

Other possibilities for 'Wirtschaftsweise' - 'method of managment' or 'system of production' but in this particular context the 'production standards' are the vital thing, if produce is to be sold under the Demeter label.


    Experience in this area.
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I agreed with all the answers, but just chose this one, due to personal preference.