KudoZ home » German to English » Anthropology

Kranzwinderin

English translation: garland binder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kranzwinderin
English translation:garland binder
Entered by: franglish

09:31 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
German term or phrase: Kranzwinderin
From a book on the history of Indian horticulture:"
... man denkt dabei an ägyptische Kranzwinderinnen ..."
Sonia Rowland
garland binder
Explanation:
I associate India more with grlands than with wreaths
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
I agree with your version, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lady wreath weavers.xxxmuitoprazer
3 +1garland binderfranglish
3wreath weaver
Barbara Wiegel
1wreath maker
Christian


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wreath maker


Explanation:
might be an option

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wreath weaver


Explanation:
IMO captures the "winden" (which is a kind of archaic expression in German) quite well

I think that the German term "Kranzbinder" is nowadays more common, as probably is "wreath maker" in English
To convey the antiquated word "winden" it might be an option to use "weave"

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garland binder


Explanation:
I associate India more with grlands than with wreaths

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with your version, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Me too!
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Frosty!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lady wreath weavers.


Explanation:
female and plural and i think distinction should be made.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish