KudoZ home » German to English » Archaeology

mit Material verlagert

English translation: moved in with the rubble of excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Material verlagert
English translation:moved in with the rubble of excavation
Entered by: Susan Welsh

01:41 Sep 13, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Roman Empire
German term or phrase: mit Material verlagert
The discussion is on the presence of women and children inside Roman forts. My translation of the queried phrase (which is in quotes in the source text) is the rather bizarre idea that (ironically speaking) the babies were "brought in with the groceries." It's the only way I can make sense of it. Am I on the right track?

Das Fundmaterial mit verschiedenen spezifisch weiblichen Komponenten aus den Kastellen und dessen Verteilung bestätigt diesen Ansatz von Frauen (und Kindern), die in den Kastellen tätig waren und vielleicht zeitweise dort sogar lebten, nicht nur im Haushalt des Kommandanten, sondern auch in den Baracken. Selbst wenn man z. B. die Nutzung von Spinnwirteln und das Tragen verschiedener Schmuckformen durch Soldaten nicht ausschließen will, lassen sich die bei entsprechender Grabungstechnik zunehmend entdeckten Neonaten in römischen Kastellen kaum immer als ** „mit Material verlagert“ ** wegdiskutieren.

My draft of the last sentence:

Even if, for example, we do not want to exclude the possibility that soldiers used spindle whorls and wore various types of jewelry, excavation techniques are now increasingly finding neonates in Roman forts, who can scarcely be explained away as having been "brought in with the groceries."

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
part of the rubble
Explanation:
I came up with this suggestion based on discussion entries.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, and also to sibsab (who was "most helpful," but didn't submit an answer) and the others who helped. I ended up using "moved in with the rubble of excavation."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1part of the rubble
Ramey Rieger
3casual deposits among others
David Hollywood
1 -2stocked away with the supplies
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
stocked away with the supplies


Explanation:
stocked away with the supplies

sources:

Greek Default Fears Will Pass Just Like Y2K
www.businessinsider.com/greek-default-fears-rival-y2k-2011-...
17 Jun 2011 – Lots of guns and gold were snatched up, food supplies stocked away, and preparedness plans put in place. Then we waited… and waited ...

Disaster Strikes: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your ...
www.bbb.org/.../disaster-strikes-everything-you-need-to-kno...
31 Mar 2011 – Supplies stocked away and important documents easily available? Are we fully insured for potential damage, whether we live on a flood plain, ...

Protecting Your Food Supply - 10 Tips
www.foodshortageusa.com/Article_03.html
If you do, and there's a crisis, you may be overrun with people who know you have plenty stocked away. Are you then prepared to defend your food supply? 5. ...

10 Tips: Stay safe during power outages - money - 10 Tips - TODAY ...
today.msnbc.msn.com/id/.../stay-safe-secure-during-power-outages/
12 Dec 2008 – 1, you ideally should have a supply of water stocked away for yourself and your family — but what if you don't? Then make a mental note of ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: really?
6 mins

disagree  Armorel Young: why would you "stock away" dead babies?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casual deposits among others


Explanation:
something along these lines maybe ...

For the purposes of this paper, 'human remains' is defined as 'the archaeological deposits surviving from the burial, disposal or casual ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-13 03:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretty free but I think the idea is that these finds cannot be simply discarded as casual i.e. they provide evidence of women and children having been around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-13 03:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deposits found among other material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-13 04:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: items that turned up among casual deposits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-13 04:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "other casual deposits"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-13 04:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: found among other (casual) deposits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-13 04:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a really tricky 1

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part of the rubble


Explanation:
I came up with this suggestion based on discussion entries.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, and also to sibsab (who was "most helpful," but didn't submit an answer) and the others who helped. I ended up using "moved in with the rubble of excavation."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Promising! Please see discussion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolympio: good suggestion
11 hrs
  -> thank you Olympio, greetings to Hephaestos!