KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Profanraum

English translation: non-religious building


21:13 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Profanraum
X lieferte die Materialien zur Instandsetzung eines der bedeutendsten Säle der Abteianlage, dem Laiendormitorium.
Die zweischiffige Halle ist mit einer Länge von 83 m der größte Profanraum romanischer Zeit in Europa.

Thank you.
martineh
English translation:non-religious building
Explanation:
or secular building
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non-religious building
Armorel Young
3secular spaceNeil Crockford
2unconsecrated buildingxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secular space


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm not sure if any parts of an abbey are secular
9 hrs
  -> Perhaps "lay area" might be better

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-religious building


Explanation:
or secular building

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: if you look at the context, you'll see it is a religious building
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unconsecrated building


Explanation:
This is tough, because a monks' dormitory is IMO not really a secular building. The problem with "unconsecrated" is that some religious buildings remain as such (the Anglican cathedral in Liverpool?)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58