KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

soll mit konstruktiver und funktioneller Feinarbeit korrespondieren

English translation: ...are complemented with an attention to design and functional details that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:soll mit konstruktiver und funktioneller Feinarbeit korrespondieren
English translation:...are complemented with an attention to design and functional details that...
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

21:27 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: soll mit konstruktiver und funktioneller Feinarbeit korrespondieren
Die Zurückhaltung und Selbstverständlichkeit dieser öffentlichen Kleinarchitektur soll mit konstruktiver und funktioneller Feinarbeit korrespondieren, die die Überdachungen von gängigen Katalogprodukten unterscheidbar machen.

Context: roofing system for carports, departure lounges, etc.
martineh
s.u.
Explanation:
'korrespondieren' is decidedly odd here.
The idea seems to be 'complement (with)'. The 'soll(en)' can be ignored.

'blah ..blah .... are complemented by design and functional touches which ...'
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks for your much-appreciated help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.Sandy A Pirie
3(should) correspond to details in construction and function thatkashasu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
'korrespondieren' is decidedly odd here.
The idea seems to be 'complement (with)'. The 'soll(en)' can be ignored.

'blah ..blah .... are complemented by design and functional touches which ...'


Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your much-appreciated help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: that sounds nice .... I was wondering if "attention to detail" might come in somewhere for "Feinarbeit"
19 mins

agree  silfilla: with Armorel :-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(should) correspond to details in construction and function that


Explanation:
"... (should) correspond to details in contruction and function that...."

"korrespondieren" is odd and so is "machen" -refers back to...?

kashasu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Machen refers back to unterscheidbar = "unterscheidbar machen". Nothing odd about it.
1057 days