KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

in Eigenleistung

English translation: by the homeowner/building owner (do-it-yourself work)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Eigenleistung
English translation:by the homeowner/building owner (do-it-yourself work)
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

09:11 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: in Eigenleistung
Der Lehmputz ist zur Farbgestaltung auf allen Oberflächen und Materialien geeignet. Streichputze lassen sich leicht in Eigenleistung verarbeiten.

Can anyone help?
markj
by the homeowner/building owner
Explanation:
In other words it's do-it-yourself work to reduce the costs.
Not the full "self-build" package (that is for people who want to do almost all the work of building their own houses with a self-build kit and plans prepared by the supplier).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, both, and to those who agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by the homeowner/building owner
Victor Dewsbery
1 +3do-it-yourself
mbrodie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Eigenleistung (hier)
by the homeowner/building owner


Explanation:
In other words it's do-it-yourself work to reduce the costs.
Not the full "self-build" package (that is for people who want to do almost all the work of building their own houses with a self-build kit and plans prepared by the supplier).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, both, and to those who agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: IMO, both suggestions are possible.
8 mins

agree  Armorel Young
42 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in Eigenleistung (hier)
do-it-yourself


Explanation:
sounds like this is meant

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
31 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Should fit slightly better here. The above suggestion seems more appropriate with regard to a "financial" context, i.e. part of the work is done by a contractor, part "by the homeowner himself"="in Eigenleistung".
45 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's how I see it, too - in this context, no connection to "ownership".
1 hr