KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Wandsockel

English translation: dado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wandsockel
English translation:dado

07:16 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Wandsockel
part of the wall in a staircase
Caro Maucher
Germany
dado
Explanation:
Webster's
1)a plain flat surface at the base of a wall, often decorated. 2) One of the faces of a bedestal

window coverings glossary of window treatments architectural ...
... part of interior wall, beneath dado-rail. dado-rail Molding dividing lower part
of wall (dado) from upper (infill). Originally designed to stop chair backs ...
www.nobrainerblinds.com/info/d_f.asp - 17k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das scheint es zu sein!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base board
Dr. Fred Thomson
5dado
Alexander Schleber
4wall string
Alison Schwitzgebel
4wall base
pschmitt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall string


Explanation:
"String: Board running at each side of a staircase to hold the treads and risers"

Is the definition given in the Sunday Times bood of DIY and Decorating.

And the site below gives the following definition of a string:
"String
A board, which runs from one floor level to another, into which staircase treads and risers are jointed. The one on the open side of a staircase is an outer string, the one against the wall is a wall string"


    Reference: http://www.trada.co.uk/glossary_of_terms.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dado


Explanation:
Webster's
1)a plain flat surface at the base of a wall, often decorated. 2) One of the faces of a bedestal

window coverings glossary of window treatments architectural ...
... part of interior wall, beneath dado-rail. dado-rail Molding dividing lower part
of wall (dado) from upper (infill). Originally designed to stop chair backs ...
www.nobrainerblinds.com/info/d_f.asp - 17k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=wall+dado&num=10&btnG=Goog...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das scheint es zu sein!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall base


Explanation:
It's like a skirting board and appears in all kinds of shapes, forms and materials. I think "Wandsockel" is pretty much the same in German.
See link below whether this might fit your context.
Kind regards


    Reference: http://www.ifloor.com/cats/Laminate/TrimsAccessories-5478.ht...
pschmitt

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base board


Explanation:
This is American usage.
It is also called a splash board in some contexts.
In any case, it is stripping (sometimes wood, sometimes artificial material) that runs along the base of a wall.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32