KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

oberer Abschluss

English translation: upper termination (or "joint" if there is one


07:17 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: oberer Abschluss
the top of a wall, in a staircase in this case, which is slanted. But is there something more technical than "top of the wall"?
Caro Maucher
Germany
English translation:upper termination (or "joint" if there is one
Explanation:
De Vries Technical and Engineering Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upper termination (or "joint" if there is one
Dr. Fred Thomson
4upper border
pschmitt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper border


Explanation:
or: "upper ending", maybe: "upper finish", depending on the context.
HTH

pschmitt

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper termination (or "joint" if there is one


Explanation:
De Vries Technical and Engineering Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!