KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauherr

English translation: building owner


07:19 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bauherr
The person paying for the restoration of his house
Caro Maucher
Germany
English translation:building owner
Explanation:
or: client (for whom the building is built or restored).
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go for the client then, just to be on the safe side...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4building owner
pschmitt
5 +3client for whom a house (etc.) is being built
Sheila Hardie
5developerIlse Flick
5 -1builderBeate Boudro
4 -1builder (or: home builder, not residential builder))gangels
4 -1Principal
Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 +1ownerDan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building owner


Explanation:
or: client (for whom the building is built or restored).
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go for the client then, just to be on the safe side...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: Client - I did a largescale translation for a construction company and they use this.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: The "Bauherr" doesn't necessarily mean s/he owns the building
11 mins
  -> That's why I posted the two options. It really depends on the context

agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the most usual translation, and the shortest.
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maya Jurt: client, owner, bulding owner, all terms are used and admitted. The French have the best term "maître d'ouvrage" And yes "Bauherr" is the owner. Anyone else is the owner's delegate.
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxGATI
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Creutz: "Bauherr" IS the owner, at whatever stage of construction/restoration.
1 hr

disagree  Henning Holthusen: A "Bauherr" does not have to be the owner. He may have leased the property long-term, for example. The "Bauherr" is the person ultimately responsible for ordering the construction, on whose behalf the building is constructed (from an economic perspective)
3789 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
client for whom a house (etc.) is being built


Explanation:
This is what I'd say.

HTH

Sheila



Reference: Oxford dictionary

Bauherr

der client (for whom a house etc. is being built); „Bauherr: Stadt Mannheim“ ‘under construction for the city of Mannheim’; er ist Bauherr he is having a house built

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Rahel Elmer Reger
23 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Maya Jurt
31 mins
  -> thanks:)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Principal


Explanation:
'Principal' (for whom a house etc is being built or restored) is most probably the best translation here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, but Bauherr is always the owner. See above.
15 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
builder (or: home builder, not residential builder))


Explanation:
or "building management co." (yes, they obtain financing, lease, and then manage commercial properties). Everybody knows what it means. If it concerns a private party, it would be the "principal"

The building contractor provides design and project management.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: Sorry no, see above
15 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
builder


Explanation:
This is what Dietl/Lorenz suggests:
"Bauherr builder (person placing a building order for himself or a third person)"




    Dietl/Lorenz Woerterbuch fuer Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: builder - contractor Baumeister, Bauunternehmer
11 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developer


Explanation:
local usage of term

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner


Explanation:
"Bauherr" is one of the coolest German business words ever coined. In English, we have to worry about who is writing or speaking what about the "Bauherr". We have to fuss around with what sort of person or entity the "Bauherr" is. But the German just says "Bauherr" for anybody referred to by anyone anywhere, basta.

The architect or construction company might call the person/entity who is paying for the building the "client" or "customer".

The worker employed to restore this privately-owned house might just refer to the "Bauherr" as his "employer" or the "owner" or the "homeowner". Here is a Canadian example with the term "owner":

The city building department who issues the building permit might also write "owner" or "licence holder".

http://www.city.toronto.on.ca/forms/pdf/uds_b_permitapplicat...

The sign out front of a big high-rise construction project might say "builder" or "builder-owner" or "developer" or "principal" or "project-owner".

The "Bauherr" of a residential tract or sub-division is sometimes called the "developer".

If the owner of the house is doing the work her/himself, she/he could even be the "contractor" in Oregon as shown here:

http://www.ci.eugene.or.us/planning/aptwin/get_contractor_na...

The construction project in your case is not too gigantic so the safest term would be simply "owner", especially as you know that the person you are referring to is really the owner, it is "his house".

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: //bit late but the answer is good
2623 days