KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Sentence

English translation: My attempt


17:54 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
German term or phrase: Sentence
Die These: "Architektur und Städtebau als wichtige Gestaltungspartner in einer Welt der globalen Wirtschaft und Informationstechnologie" wird einleitend mit einer breiten Auswahl von Stichworten (Reflexionsansätzen = Baustein 1) vorbereitet; daraus wurden 10 Bausteine ausgewählt, die im Einzelnen belegen:

Thanks in advance
athena22
United States
English translation:My attempt
Explanation:
This is a tough one, and I think it's necessary to take some liberties in order to arrive at something that makes sense. "Architecture and urban development are important creative partners in a world with a global economy and information technology." This thesis is preceded by a broad selection of key words (reflection incentives = building block 1)that prepare the way for the thesis. Ten of these building blocks were selected that separately prove:
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Satz
Maya Jurt
4 +1My attempt
Kim Metzger
4Another effort...
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satz


Explanation:
The thesis (or dissertation) "Architecture and urban construction as concept partners in a world of global economy and information technology" starts with a large choice of keywords (initial stage for reflection = builing block 1). 10 building blocks have been chosen to demonstrate:

(you can forget the "im Einzelnen - in details)

Sorry, you will have to reformulate to get rid of the passive voice.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: These = thesis or proposition, not dissertation.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My attempt


Explanation:
This is a tough one, and I think it's necessary to take some liberties in order to arrive at something that makes sense. "Architecture and urban development are important creative partners in a world with a global economy and information technology." This thesis is preceded by a broad selection of key words (reflection incentives = building block 1)that prepare the way for the thesis. Ten of these building blocks were selected that separately prove:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another effort...


Explanation:

The thesis that ‘architecture and urban planning are key creative partners in a world of global business and information technology’ is introduced by means of a broad selection of keywords (cues for reflection - primary structural element); ten of these structural elements are selected, which individually exemplify...

Though I like the way Kim handled this as well!
I'm not sure whether 'belegen' refers to the keywords covering particular areas of the subject, or to the fact that they prove particular points. Best to go with the native speakers' interpretations on this one...


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4