KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

2D-Ableitungen

English translation: 2D design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:2-D Ableitung
English translation:2D design
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:40 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: 2D-Ableitungen
I believe this is a special term used in mechanical drawing.
Wesentliche Merkmale von MiniTec iCAD
Alle MiniTec-Teile komplett in 3D
2D-Ableitungen können aus 3D-Modellen erzeugt werden
Teilelistenerstellung mit automatischer Stücklistengenerierung
Konstruktionshilfen
Sehr viele CAD-Formate stehen zur Verfügung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
2-D draft, 2-D design or 2-D drawing
Explanation:
These are the three terms that can be used. I am 100% sure because I translate 3D and 2D design software full-time as an in-house senior technical translator for a company that produces/develops this kind of CAD software in the US. You can use any of these three options with confidence.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, diese Begriffe müssen natürlich im plural geschrieben werden.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Thank you. When in doubt go with the expert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52-D draft, 2-D design or 2-D drawingMartin Schneekloth
4 +1derived 2D views / drawings / geometry
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +12D derivatons or 2D designsBeth Kantus
42D deduction
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2D deduction


Explanation:
I am not sure whether this is about mechanical drawing, but have a look at the example in the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 11:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´m really sorry about the lack of reference´. I don´t know what happened there. Here it is. http://angg.twu.net/dednat.html


    Reference: http://angg.twu.net/dednat.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: What reference? (-:
27 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2D derivatons or 2D designs


Explanation:
How about 2D designs? see reference below:

http://www.ist.fujitsu.com/global/tech/cad.html
ICAD/MX represents the next generation of the 3D CAD system, an advanced CAD system for machine design in 2D & 3D coexistence design environment. In its role as a 2D & 3D hybrid CAD system for designing electrical and precision machinery, ICAD/MX offers two design environments: 2D & 3D fusion-type and an all-in-one analytical simulation

or 2D derivations:

Autodesk - Genius Software - Genius™ Desktop 3
... in Genius 14. After you have generated the contours of your 3D assembly drawing,
components are saved as external parts and the 2D derivations are created. ...
www3.autodesk.com/adsk/item/0,,160050-123112,00.html - 24k - Fresh! 30 Oct 2009 - Cached - Similar pages

Answers: 15.8:2
... 2d. Derivations can be fun to draw. Extraposed. [What is fun is not the derivations
but drawing them. Paraphrases: To draw derivations can be fun.].
www.uncwil.edu/people/veit/DEG/exercises/Answers15.8.2.htm - 2k - Fresh! 18 May 2018

HTH!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 11:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo - should be 2D derivations, of course ;-)

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derived 2D views / drawings / geometry


Explanation:
Hallo Kim,

bei den 2D-Ableitungen handelt es sich um abgeleitete 2D-Zeichnungen, z.B. von einem 3D-Modell. Wenn Du in Google nach "derived 2D" und z.B. Autocad suchst, findest Du eine ganze Menge passende Beispiele.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2-D draft, 2-D design or 2-D drawing


Explanation:
These are the three terms that can be used. I am 100% sure because I translate 3D and 2D design software full-time as an in-house senior technical translator for a company that produces/develops this kind of CAD software in the US. You can use any of these three options with confidence.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, diese Begriffe müssen natürlich im plural geschrieben werden.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. When in doubt go with the expert.