KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Treppenhalle

English translation: stair hall / staircase hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Treppenhalle
English translation:stair hall / staircase hall
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:58 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Treppenhalle
Der Baukörper nimmt die orthogonale Struktur des Quartiers auf und erstreckt sich entlang der Coudraystraße. Er ist mit seiner Höhenentwicklung und den Fassadenlängen in die vorhandene Bebauung integriert. Zu dem Blockinneren orientieren sich die einzelnen Nutzungsmodule an der Maßstäblichkeit der angrenzenden Villenbebauung. Die langgezogene gläserne Treppenhalle wirkt wie ein Fenster zum Straßenraum und gibt dem Gebäude einen markanten und unverwechselbaren Charakter.
njbeckett
Germany
stair hall / stairhall
Explanation:
Pretty straightforward - see one of numerous examples (with picture) at
http://foreignaffairs.gov.ie/virtualtour/stairhall.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-24 11:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://remiss63.blogspot.com/2005/08/deffaa-residence-stair-...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Staircase hall
Orla Ryan
4stair hall / stairhall
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stair hall / stairhall


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward - see one of numerous examples (with picture) at
http://foreignaffairs.gov.ie/virtualtour/stairhall.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-24 11:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://remiss63.blogspot.com/2005/08/deffaa-residence-stair-...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staircase hall


Explanation:
staircase hall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-24 11:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the site contains pictures if that helps you.


    Reference: http://www.boughtonhouse.org.uk/htm/tour/stairhall.htm
    Reference: http://www.archinform.net/stich/1068.htm?ID=44a387d6f58b4429...
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girija Chatrath
1 hr

agree  Thomas Schmidt
3 hrs