KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Mineralwerkstoff - z.B. Corian

English translation: solid surface material


08:24 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Inneneinrichtung
German term or phrase: Mineralwerkstoff - z.B. Corian
Es geht um eine Arbeitsflaeche, die mit "Mineralwerkstoff" belegt werden soll. Corian waere ein solcher Mineralwerkstoff

Internet: >Corian is a solid surface material composed of acrylic polymer and alumina trihydrate made by DuPont

Da "Corian" aber der Markenname ist, und ich diesen im vorliegenden Text nicht verwenden darf, suche ich eine Uebersetzung fuer den allgemeineren Begriff "Mineralwerkstoff".

'Artificial stone' hatte ich in Erwaegung gezogen, aber das ist m.E. eher irrefuehrend, da bestimmte Betonmischungen ja bereits als 'Artificial stone' bezeichnet werden.

Wer hat einen griffigen Ausdruck parat?
Judith Fischer
English translation:solid surface material
Explanation:
not sure if this works but that's why Dupont and Wikipeda calls it, but whether this is the generic term .......


Corian - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Corian is a solid surface material composed of acrylic polymer and alumina trihydrate ... Corian is available in thicknesses of one-quarter, one-half and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corian - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Solid Surface - Corian® by DuPont is a unique solid surface material. Since its introduction in 1967, Corian® has proven itself to be a remarkably durable, ...
www.thevirtualshowroom.com/SldSur/solid_surface.htm



Hospital Management - The New European Web Sites of DuPont™ Corian ... - English (www.corian.com/uk); French (www.corian.fr) ... and the latest production techniques for 'decorating' the material's surface, such as image transfer ...
www.hospitalmanagement.net/contractors/general/dupont/press...

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mineral-filled plastic boardxxxjhp
2 +2solid surface material
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mineralwerkstoff - z.b. corian
solid surface material


Explanation:
not sure if this works but that's why Dupont and Wikipeda calls it, but whether this is the generic term .......


Corian - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Corian is a solid surface material composed of acrylic polymer and alumina trihydrate ... Corian is available in thicknesses of one-quarter, one-half and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corian - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Solid Surface - Corian® by DuPont is a unique solid surface material. Since its introduction in 1967, Corian® has proven itself to be a remarkably durable, ...
www.thevirtualshowroom.com/SldSur/solid_surface.htm



Hospital Management - The New European Web Sites of DuPont™ Corian ... - English (www.corian.com/uk); French (www.corian.fr) ... and the latest production techniques for 'decorating' the material's surface, such as image transfer ...
www.hospitalmanagement.net/contractors/general/dupont/press...



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yupp, wrong language pair - how embarrassing.... Yet I got a satisfying answer :-) Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner: This is what they referred to things such as Corian, Fountainhead & Avonite as in a previous job I had.
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral-filled plastic board


Explanation:
If more specific "mineral-filled acrylic board" or whatever plastic material is being used.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16