KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Putzbau

English translation: stucco building


08:27 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Putzbau
"Die XYZ Mühle ist ein langgestreckter Putzbau mit Satteldach [...]"

This is from a page of a website trying to make local tourist attractions sound remotely interesting. The first documentary evidence of the building in question goes back to 1344, so I'm not sure what to use for "Putzbau" here. Architecture is something of a grey area for me and all the dictionary entries (plaster etc.) sound wrong to my ears.

All input very much appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:stucco building
Explanation:
I know "stucco" is the best way to translate "Putz", since I just read it in The Mill on the Floss (what a coincidence that you also have a mill).

The rest is just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 08:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is:

http://books.google.com/books?vid=OCLC01265587&id=PTZWFf4RvS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-07 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And on page 109 of Don DeLillo's Underworld (Scribner Paperback edition) the exact words "stucco buildings" are used.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry - perfect source!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3stucco building
Henry Schroeder
4Plaster building or structure
archtrans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stucco building


Explanation:
I know "stucco" is the best way to translate "Putz", since I just read it in The Mill on the Floss (what a coincidence that you also have a mill).

The rest is just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 08:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is:

http://books.google.com/books?vid=OCLC01265587&id=PTZWFf4RvS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-07 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And on page 109 of Don DeLillo's Underworld (Scribner Paperback edition) the exact words "stucco buildings" are used.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry - perfect source!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: Putz m NATURSTEIN parget, plaster, stucco, WERKSTOFF Innenputz plaster// from Langenscheidt bauwesen
4 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: stucco construction is also a possibility, but in any case the stucco part is right
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaster building or structure


Explanation:
Plaster is probably a better term to use IMO.
I believe stucco is a certain kind of plaster; there are many different possible ingredients for plaster. "Putz" is generally translated as plaster in construction and architecture.


    Reference: http://www.baulexikon.de/dictionary/german/ger_eng_p.htm
archtrans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8