KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Trägermaterial Tischlerplatte

English translation: "Lumber-core"


10:23 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Trägermaterial Tischlerplatte
In a cost estimate by an architect about a library. The item is called "Bücherregal, freistehend", and then it says "Trägermaterial Tischlerplatte", which is followed by a description of the wood used and dimensions of the shelves
SEH
English translation:"Lumber-core"
Explanation:
Tischlerplatte refers to a plywood type that has a wood veneer over a solid wooden core, rather than many layers of veneer. If this is for construction purposes, the difference is fairly important. The english term I am familiar with is lumber-core.

Träger may be "underconstruction", or, less specifically, "supports". The "Bucherregal, freistehend" is a free-standing bookshelf
Selected response from:

georg schreiner
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Lumber-core"georg schreiner
3plywood underconstruction
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plywood underconstruction


Explanation:
I've seen this before in furniture descriptions

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
But also says "Trägermaterial Stahlkern" - doesn't seem to f
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But also says "Trägermaterial Stahlkern" - doesn't seem to f

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Lumber-core"


Explanation:
Tischlerplatte refers to a plywood type that has a wood veneer over a solid wooden core, rather than many layers of veneer. If this is for construction purposes, the difference is fairly important. The english term I am familiar with is lumber-core.

Träger may be "underconstruction", or, less specifically, "supports". The "Bucherregal, freistehend" is a free-standing bookshelf


    trade experience
georg schreiner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!