KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Staffelgeschoss

English translation: penthouse level; loft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staffelgeschoss
English translation:penthouse level; loft
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

06:04 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Staffelgeschoss
The entire sentence reads:

Neubau eines hochwertigen Büro- und Dienstleistungsgebäudes in
Deutschland 2: Frankfurt am Main, mit einer ca. xyz m2 großen Bruttogeschoßfläche, verteilt auf sieben Geschosse + Staffelgeschoß und 2 Untergeschosse.

I got many Google hits for Staffelgeschoss (and even drawings that I don't understand), but no explanation - what is the proper English term?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Penthouse level
Explanation:
I looked at some of those drawings, and wonder if it may be this that people intend, at least in your context, though for a house, it is of course not appropriate.

It seems somehow to have the connotation of being additional, and, for a larger building, special.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanx, guys and girls! I based my further research on your suggestions and, what do you know, turns out it is a penthouse level (which is an ok term to use if the building has 7 storeys). To Alison: I did check the glossary first, but since the term entered is pre-spelling reform - no luck. In any case, I would have taken the term entered with about half a kilo of salt ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mezannine floor
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Terrace framed designer storey.xxxbrute
4Staggered floor
Translations4IT
2 +1Penthouse levelChris Rowson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Penthouse level


Explanation:
I looked at some of those drawings, and wonder if it may be this that people intend, at least in your context, though for a house, it is of course not appropriate.

It seems somehow to have the connotation of being additional, and, for a larger building, special.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanx, guys and girls! I based my further research on your suggestions and, what do you know, turns out it is a penthouse level (which is an ok term to use if the building has 7 storeys). To Alison: I did check the glossary first, but since the term entered is pre-spelling reform - no luck. In any case, I would have taken the term entered with about half a kilo of salt ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: closest to what i imagine. Terrace level, maybe. Depends on the size of the surrounding buildings!
1 hr

agree  Tradutore: That might be the best translation.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staggered floor


Explanation:
Staggered floors, suspended walkways, terraces, balconies and break out areas
all designed around a central attrium.


    www.thelondonark.com/index2.html - 18k -
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I wondered if it might be mezzanine, but it wasn´t in the drawings, it was always on top.
37 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terrace framed designer storey.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezannine floor


Explanation:
This has come up before - please check the glossary before entering questions....

Thanks!
Alison


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=20268&id=111391&keyword=Staf...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4