KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Auslenkung

English translation: deviation

15:53 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Auslenkung
Context:
Welche Informationen kann ein schiefes rundes Loch transportieren? Welche räumlich-architektonische Wirkungen können Wandöffnungen in Form von schiefen Löchern evozieren?
In einem ersten Schritt sollte eine Vielzahl von Löchern auf einem irregulären, achtseitigen Objekt verteilt werden. Dichte und Lage der Löcher mussten in verschiedenen Informationsebenen definiert werden. In einem zweiten Schritt wurde die **Auslenkung** der Löcher betrachtet. Über geometrische Regeln und räumliche Bezugspunkte wurde jedes einzelne Loch in seiner Ausrichtung festgelegt.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:deviation
Explanation:
The problem with this text is that it is of the artsy-fartsy, overly self-important type where they author seems to be saying nothing specific, and apparently does not even believe that words need to mean what they mean when it doesn't suit (sorry - <rant off>). I think the "creative individual" has caused a bunch of holes to be drilled any old way into an irregular octahedron and is then looking at how the holes line up. (Probably damn funny-looking.)
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
I thoroughly agree with your comments on the text!
Who would be a translator? Your answer was great - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deflection
Oktay Ardan
3deviation
DC Josephs
3excursion
Armorel Young


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflection


Explanation:
i believe this should suffice

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excursion


Explanation:
so says Ernst: Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

("excursion: a deviation from the normal course" - Chambers)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviation


Explanation:
The problem with this text is that it is of the artsy-fartsy, overly self-important type where they author seems to be saying nothing specific, and apparently does not even believe that words need to mean what they mean when it doesn't suit (sorry - <rant off>). I think the "creative individual" has caused a bunch of holes to be drilled any old way into an irregular octahedron and is then looking at how the holes line up. (Probably damn funny-looking.)

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thoroughly agree with your comments on the text!
Who would be a translator? Your answer was great - thank you