Aufenthaltsqualität

English translation: pleasant ambience

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Aufenthaltsqualität
Auf gleicher Bürofläche können heute 100 Arbeitsplätze zusätzlich belegt werden. Funktionalität, hohe Aufenthaltsqualität und das Corporate Design in Raum, Licht und Material prägen das Innere aller Gebäudeteile. Höhepunkte bilden die einladende und künstlerisch wertvolle Ausstattung des Fo-yers, das hochtechnisierte, zugleich repräsentative Ambiente des großen Sitzungssaals und der hoch-wertig elegante Vorstandsbereich.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:pleasant ambience
Explanation:
I'm not sure about anything with "working, as it says the "hohe Aufenthaltsqualität" ... "prägen das Innere aller Gebäudeteile", which suggests that they also have nice loos and possibly a few Picasso prints in the stairwells.

I'd be the first to admit that my suggestion could be slightly OTT - depends what kind of register you're looking for.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quality of (the) milieu
Lancashireman
3pleasant surroundings to work in
Stephen Reader
3pleasant ambience
TonyTK
3working atmosphere
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working atmosphere


Explanation:
That's my bet here; I hardly think one wants to holiday in an office, and that all the writer is trying to get over is that the place is quite pleasant for a prolonged sojourn, as when one is working an eight-hour day in it, innit?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality of (the) milieu


Explanation:
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=milieu

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Hmmm. Wasn't too keen to begin with, but the more I look at it, the more I like it (without the "the", naturally). I should probably cut down on the booze.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. I was running through the Thesaurus on MS Word before posting and was weighing up 'ambience' against 'milieu'. I decided against 'ambience' because it suggested DJs playing chill music. This prolific asker rarely justifies any choices.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleasant ambience


Explanation:
I'm not sure about anything with "working, as it says the "hohe Aufenthaltsqualität" ... "prägen das Innere aller Gebäudeteile", which suggests that they also have nice loos and possibly a few Picasso prints in the stairwells.

I'd be the first to admit that my suggestion could be slightly OTT - depends what kind of register you're looking for.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleasant surroundings to work in


Explanation:
As a variant on the idea behind David, Andrew, Tony - to me they suggest rather the social than the architectural context (my intuitive response only). I'm with David & Tony's notes.

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34