Bossenputzverkleidung

English translation: illusion of nature stone wall

German term or phrase:Bossenputzverkleidung
English translation:illusion of nature stone wall
Entered by: Harald Pigall

15:51 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Bossenputzverkleidung
Für das Staffelgeschoss im 3. OG bestand geringer Spielraum zur Erzeugung eines nennenswerten Rücksprunges. Daher wurde hier die Gliederung durch den Wechsel der Natursteinfassade in eine Bossenputzverkleidung verstärkt.
njbeckett
Germany
illusion of nature stone wall
Explanation:
Bossenputz täuscht schweres Natursteinmauerwerk vor
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2illusion of nature stone wall
Harald Pigall
2 +3Definition - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Definition - not for points


Explanation:
Bossenputz täuscht schweres Natursteinmauerwerk vor,

Keine Angst hinsichlich der Instandsetzungskosten muss man vor teilweise stark gegliederten, Naturwerkstein nachahmenden Putzfassaden haben. Solch ein Quaderputz, Bossenputz oder Nutenputz täuscht ein wuchtiges Mauerwerk nur vor. Es ist tatsächlich nur ein geschickt profilierter, strukturierter Kalkzementputz und Steingipsstuck auf den sonst ganz normalen Ziegelmauerwerk. Gewände von Fenstern sind, neben echtem Naturstein oft nur in Steingipselementen eingerahmt.

http://www.holzfragen.de/seiten/fassaden_putz.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: probably something like 'imitation dressed-stone wall', but I'm not an architecture specialist. Very common in German (and other) architecture.
14 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Harald Pigall
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illusion of nature stone wall


Explanation:
Bossenputz täuscht schweres Natursteinmauerwerk vor

Harald Pigall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: See example applied to a fireplace: /www.ofenvilla.de/galerie.php?zeige=weitereProdukte
5 mins
  -> thx jhp

agree  Kim Metzger: That's the general idea, but I think we can find a better term. Illusion of natural stone?
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you kim and I think you are also right