KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Erkeranbauten

English translation: bay extensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erkeranbauten
English translation:bay extensions
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:08 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Erkeranbauten
Des Weiteren besteht der Gebäudekomplex an der linken Seite aus einem 4-geschossigen Bürogebäude mit einer hinterlüfteten Vorhangfassade mit Faserzementplatten und Erkeranbauten in voller Gebäudehöhe als Pfosten-Riegel-Konstruktion.
njbeckett
Germany
bay extensions
Explanation:
bay extension

bay = Erker
extension of a building = Anbau

A two bay extension incorporating a curved tie beam
http://www.carpenteroak.com/Currentprojects/currentprojects1...

Work on the second stage proceeded for a further four years and comprised the laying of foundations for the extensions, a two bay extension to the nave and demolition and removal of the temporary west wall (Cleary Tania 2001, p1).

The third stage of construction commenced in 1989 and has continued to present. This stage comprises of the construction of the south west porch, the final bay of the nave and completion of the west front (Cleary Tania 2001, p1). More contributions are necessary to complete the Central Tower, the North and South towers, the north and south aisles, the triforium’s (idiosicratic of this style of architecture, these are used as a passage from one end of the building to the other) and the vaulting (Cleary Tania 2001, p1).
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-11-27 20:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bow window, whether at White's or in Sherlock Holmes's apartment, is a curved bay window.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bow_window
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bay extensions
Johannes Gleim
3 -3bow-window expansion
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
bow-window expansion


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-27 19:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: "expansion in form of a bow-window

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: If the bow window expands, the glass panes will fall out. // V. flattering for my comment to be classified as ‘important’. Thanks for that. I hate to click on ‘disagree’ but expansion is actually wrong, misleading and arguably absurd in this context.
19 mins
  -> Thanks for the important remark - look at the text added

disagree  Armorel Young: Buildings simply don't have "expansions".
56 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: w/ Andrew & Amorel ... except in the case of tents, bouncy castles or indeed igloos ;-)
15 hrs

disagree  monbuckland: Agree with Armorel
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bay extensions


Explanation:
bay extension

bay = Erker
extension of a building = Anbau

A two bay extension incorporating a curved tie beam
http://www.carpenteroak.com/Currentprojects/currentprojects1...

Work on the second stage proceeded for a further four years and comprised the laying of foundations for the extensions, a two bay extension to the nave and demolition and removal of the temporary west wall (Cleary Tania 2001, p1).

The third stage of construction commenced in 1989 and has continued to present. This stage comprises of the construction of the south west porch, the final bay of the nave and completion of the west front (Cleary Tania 2001, p1). More contributions are necessary to complete the Central Tower, the North and South towers, the north and south aisles, the triforium’s (idiosicratic of this style of architecture, these are used as a passage from one end of the building to the other) and the vaulting (Cleary Tania 2001, p1).
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-11-27 20:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bow window, whether at White's or in Sherlock Holmes's apartment, is a curved bay window.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bow_window

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Offer 'oriel' as well before someone else does: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=oriel
1 hr
  -> Yes, "oriel" works, too.

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  monbuckland: Oriel is good. Bay window is also possible (without "extension")
18 hrs
  -> Thank you