KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

mitverarbeitete Bausubstanz

English translation: existing (building) fabric/structures used/integrated in the (new) design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitverarbeitete Bausubstanz
English translation:existing (building) fabric/structures used/integrated in the (new) design
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

08:06 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / building structure
German term or phrase: mitverarbeitete Bausubstanz
It's the "mitverarbeitete" that I need clarifying. Thanks in advance.

Zur Berechnung der anrechenbaren Kosten im Zusammenhang mit mitverarbeiteter Bausubstanz kommt es nach § 10 Abs. 3 a HOAI darauf an, dass vorhandene Bausubstanz technisch oder gestalterisch mit verarbeitet wird.
Natalie Wilcock
existing (building) fabric used/integrated in the (new) design
Explanation:
I basically agree with David but this might be a bit more precise.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen, that helped me with the "mitverarbeitete" part of the sentence that I was angling for. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fabirc of the building already in existenceDavid Moore
4existing fabric repaired or refurbished at the same timegwalkiden
3existing (building) fabric used/integrated in the (new) design
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabirc of the building already in existence


Explanation:
This will relate to additional costs which an architect has to incur to preserve existing parts of a building which is being renovated. There is an outstanding definition in the site below:

http://www.ra-heinicke.de/html/bausubstanz.html

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David. That is a great explanation, but Steffen's answer really addressed the "mitverarbeitete" part with which I was having problems. I'm sorry I can't split the points. Thank you very much for your input, though. Regards, Natalie


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing (building) fabric used/integrated in the (new) design


Explanation:
I basically agree with David but this might be a bit more precise.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen, that helped me with the "mitverarbeitete" part of the sentence that I was angling for. Regards, Natalie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing fabric repaired or refurbished at the same time


Explanation:
in this sense, it is that part of the existing fabric that has to be repaired or refurbished at the same time as adjacent new works, thus incurring a different fee.

gwalkiden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish