KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Riegelbau

English translation: block; wing


15:16 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Riegelbau
Es sind 2 Windwächter vorgesehen für die Erfassung der Windsituation in unterschiedlichen Höhen für Hochhaus und Riegelbauten.

From a general installation planning document. The planned complex basically includes a tower and several "blockhaus" type buildings. Is there a general English translation for Riegelbau?
Jeremy Somerson
English translation:block; wing
Explanation:
This is the solution I offer; I think it MAY depend on where the building site is; "Riegel" is certainly a common expression in Austria for half-timbered (individual) houses, but this is evidently NOT an individual house - it looks to me like a fairly long building, with a skyscraper tower in the centre between two wings. I live in the middle of what you might call a "tenement block" in the US; but the term generally applied here to the five-sets-of-flats block is a "Riegel", and that's why I suggest "wing(s)" for the parts of the building on either side of the tower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 16:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could I perhaps offer "tower and adjacent blocks"?
"Buildings" is not really necessary, IMO; the only other idea I have would be "tower and office blocks (if that's what they are...)"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2block; wingDavid Moore
3 +1timber-frame buildings
Kim Metzger
2s.u.
Karin Maack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riegelbau
timber-frame buildings


Explanation:
Based on Wörterbuch Bau, Cornelsen and Glossarium Artis - Holzbaukunst
half-timbered or timber-frame

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
4 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riegelbau
block; wing


Explanation:
This is the solution I offer; I think it MAY depend on where the building site is; "Riegel" is certainly a common expression in Austria for half-timbered (individual) houses, but this is evidently NOT an individual house - it looks to me like a fairly long building, with a skyscraper tower in the centre between two wings. I live in the middle of what you might call a "tenement block" in the US; but the term generally applied here to the five-sets-of-flats block is a "Riegel", and that's why I suggest "wing(s)" for the parts of the building on either side of the tower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 16:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could I perhaps offer "tower and adjacent blocks"?
"Buildings" is not really necessary, IMO; the only other idea I have would be "tower and office blocks (if that's what they are...)"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all for the answerers - for clarification, the "Riegelbauten" are separate buildings as described in Francis' note above.

Asker: Does anyone think "for the tower and block buildings" would be appropriate?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd also tend to use "wings" here (this seems to be about a rather large-scale [office?] development so timber-frame/half-timbered structures are somewhat unlikely).
10 mins

agree  DC Josephs: I use "wings" here too
36 mins

2 days5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass sich diese Bezeichnung eines Gebäudes auf dessen möglich Wirkung auf die Windströmung in der Umgebung bezieht? Große Gebäude können die Funktion eines Riegels annehmen. Da in diesem Fall die Windsituation untersucht werden soll, könnte "Riegelbau" sich auf die Wirkung des Gebäudes auf die Umwelt beziehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage8 Min. (2007-03-10 15:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Stuttgart z.B., das in einem Talkessel liegt, gibt es bei größeren Bauvorhaben in der Innenstadt fast immer Diskussionen über dieses Problem.

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman