KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Vorsatzwände

English translation: face walls


13:18 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Wandkonstruktionen
German term or phrase: Vorsatzwände
Im Montagesatz für Vorsatzwände sind Metallwinkel, Schrauben und Dübel für 7 Holzständer enthalten.

Es geht um den Einbau einer Küche, bei der eine Wand vor die normale Raumwand gesetzt wird, die dann spezielle Küchenmöbel trägt. Ich habe bisher nur curtain wall gefunden, aber das bezieht sich auf Außenfassaden. Gibt es einen enstprechenden Begriff für Vorsatzwände für innen?
Gaia Text
English translation:face walls
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4face wallsOktay Ardan
3support walls
Paul Cohen
3Attached wallsWriuszTran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attached walls


Explanation:
I think this means walls that are attached on an ad hoc basis inside rooms.

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oktay Ardan: .
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face walls


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Just got to the office and checked my architectural dictionary. 'face walls' or 'facing walls' would be the interior counterpart to curtain walls. However, since these walls are built to support kitchen units, 'support walls' might be an alternative.
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support walls


Explanation:
You're right - curtain walls are exterior constructions that are not intended to bear heavy loads.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71