KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

architektonisch gewünscht

English translation: desirable from an architectural point of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:architektonisch gewünscht
English translation:desirable from an architectural point of view
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:07 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Baubeschreibung
German term or phrase: architektonisch gewünscht
Grundsaetzlich ist die Wahl der Fassaden dem Investor freigestellt, jedoch ist bei den Fenstern eine Aluminiumkonstruktion zu waehlen. Unterschiedliche Fassadenkonzeptionen der Verwaltung, des Shops, der Lagerverkaufsflaechen sowie der Logistikhalle sind auch architektonish durchaus gewuenscht.
Lorna O'Donoghue
desired from an architectural viewpoint
Explanation:
or arch. aspect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-05 03:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or desirable...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5desired from an architectural viewpoint
Trudy Peters
3 +1should be encouraged for architectural variety
EdithK
3an architectonic pluscasper


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
architektonisch gewuenscht
desired from an architectural viewpoint


Explanation:
or arch. aspect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-05 03:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or desirable...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Structura
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I would say "point of view" but maybe that's more British English?
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, although I would prefer "desirable" to "desired"
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: desirable
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: desirable from an architectural point of view would be my preference
15 hrs
  -> mine, too, on second thought! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architektonisch gewuenscht
should be encouraged for architectural variety


Explanation:
I somehow like this.

[PDF] MINUTES of MEETING of the PLANNING COMMITTEE of EAST LOTHIAN ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
an assortment of heights should be encouraged for architectural variety and character. In the manner in which they were proposed the 3 houses would ...
www.eastlothian.gov.uk/CMISWebPublic/Binary.ashx?Document=6...


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Buciuman
3 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architektonisch gewuenscht
an architectonic plus


Explanation:
Or: an added architectonic benefit/advantage



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12