KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Kubatur

English translation: in its original dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der Original-Kubatur
English translation:in its original dimensions
Entered by: swisstell

17:58 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Kubatur
Zur Produktion von ENEMY AT THE GATES wurde der Rote Platz Stalingrads in seiner Original-Kubatur nachgebaut.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
in its original dimensions
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stalingrad\'s Red Square was replicated in its original dimensions
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Thanks to everyone else as well, for their helpful suggestions. Thanks also to Mary - I especially liked "life/actual size" as an alternative for variety's sake!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9in its original dimensions
swisstell
4 +2life-size / actual-size
Mary Worby
4 +13-dimensionalised
Cilian O'Tuama
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4cubature
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubature


Explanation:
cubature (also: cubage,cubing) = Volumen, Rauminhalt, Volumenberechnung.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Rote Platz in Stalingrad wurde in seiner originalen Größe (also eins zu eins) nachgebaut.

pschmitt

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in its original dimensions


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stalingrad\'s Red Square was replicated in its original dimensions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Thanks to everyone else as well, for their helpful suggestions. Thanks also to Mary - I especially liked "life/actual size" as an alternative for variety's sake!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 mins
  -> thanks, eli

agree  Eva Blanar
34 mins
  -> thanks, Eva

agree  Alev Ellington
35 mins
  -> thanks, Alev

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> thanks jerry

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr
  -> thanks deufrang

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Cilian

agree  Olaf
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks, Paul

agree  Сергей Лузан: From Russia with agreement.
2 days21 hrs
  -> to Russia with thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"For the production of 'ENEMY AT THE GATES', Stalingrad's Red Square was rebuild in its original dimensions"!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: From Russia with consent.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

disagree  Kim Metzger: rebuilt - and original dimensions was proposed an hour earlier
2621 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-dimensionalised


Explanation:
just a late thought! But it might be difficult to get the "Original" in: "3-D'ised in/to original size" is a bit long-winded.
Otherwise I'd go for e-rich above.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible as well, but seems to be a bit sophisticated, I suppose.
3 days12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life-size / actual-size


Explanation:
an actual-size reproduction/replica was produced

or ... in its actual size.

Another alternative for variety!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: A conversational version, as far as I can judge.
3 days4 hrs