KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

verkörperlichen

English translation: give a body to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkörperlichen
English translation:give a body to
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

09:39 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: verkörperlichen
Context:
"Wir wollen Körperkult im Sinne des kultivierten Körpers verstehen (Duden: kultivieren, a) sorgsam pflegen; b) auf eine höhere Stufe bringen, verfeinern), und natürlich reizt uns die Analogie zwischen dem Schönheitsideal des menschlichen und des architektonischen Körpers.
Eine der dominantesten ‚Landmarks' im Stadtraum Zürichs, der abstrakte Kubus des Marriott-Hochhauses, soll durch Abschneiden, Hinzufügen, Aushöhlen und Aufstocken **verkörperlicht** werden, er soll dabei an Haltung, Ausdruck und Charakter gewinnen. Die Banalität des funktionalistischen Turmes, der als ‚Rohling' zu begreifen ist, wird sich im Laufe des Entwurfsprozesses relativieren durch die Modernisierung des Hotels vor allem im Eingangsbereich und die Einrichtung eines opulenten ‚Spa' im Kopf des Hochhauses.
Leander1
Switzerland
give a body to
Explanation:
in your case: will/shall/is to be given "a body" (maybe in inverted commas)

Poets.org - Poetry, Poems, Bios & More - The Art of Finding
It is the way we give a body to the ideas and feelings of the poem, whether the concrete images are literal or only seemingly concrete, as with metaphors ...
www.poets.org/viewmedia.php/prmMID/19260
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
"Give a body to" is definitely the best answer in this context because it really sticks to the meaning, whereas "embody", "inarnate" etc. have a different meaning. Thank you Little Balu - it takes a bear to think up something like that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flesh outxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1give a body toUlrike Kraemer
3incarnate
SusieZ
3embody a concept
Paul Cohen
3shape
Karin Tief


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape


Explanation:

würde es irgendwie mit "shape" versuchen, z.b.

by changing, adding etc.. the shape shall become more characteristic...


Karin Tief
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embody a concept


Explanation:
With so many "bodies" in the text (Körperkult im Sinne des kultivierten Körpers, Schönheitsideal des menschlichen und des architektonischen Körpers, etc.) it only stands to reason that you need a word with some "body" to it. Why take a little bit of artistic license and use "embody"?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-07-01 10:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esthetics of Sculpture
Sculpture is the selective recreation of reality through the use of three-dimensional shape. As a visual art, its purpose is the same as that of Painting. It attempts to ***embody a concept*** by forming a visual equivalent of the concept. This requires a visual integration that parallels a conceptual integration.
http://importanceofphilosophy.com/Esthetics_Sculpture.html

The "Silent Messengers" series of prints are the most recent works, the culmination of experiments and research into combining traditional and digital printmaking techniques on paper and mylar as evidenced in the "Nexus" prints also shown here. I have desired to exploit the effect of layering transparent materials to ***embody a concept*** of time and continuity of humans and nature.
http://www.marja-leena-rathje.info/archives/exhibition_photo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-01 10:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos! Comma missing after "etc.)" and - why NOT take a little artistic license!

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incarnate


Explanation:
along the same lines as Paul's explanation.

Another suggestion for using the materialize idea with "embody", but to do away with too many "bodies" could be the term "incarnate"....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give a body to


Explanation:
in your case: will/shall/is to be given "a body" (maybe in inverted commas)

Poets.org - Poetry, Poems, Bios & More - The Art of Finding
It is the way we give a body to the ideas and feelings of the poem, whether the concrete images are literal or only seemingly concrete, as with metaphors ...
www.poets.org/viewmedia.php/prmMID/19260

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"Give a body to" is definitely the best answer in this context because it really sticks to the meaning, whereas "embody", "inarnate" etc. have a different meaning. Thank you Little Balu - it takes a bear to think up something like that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: give a body, a face ((or: personality)) to... ('...an identity' is tempting, but if the extant block is a ZH landmark, it already has one, albeit blank, etc.)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen. I like the "personality" option.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flesh out


Explanation:
might work here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish