KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Baubetriebslehre

English translation: construction industry management


13:09 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: Baubetriebslehre
Another from a detailed list of subjects covered in an architecture degree course.
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:construction industry management
Explanation:
"Site" is not correct because a "construction site" is one specific "Bauplatz". They refer to the workings of a "Baufirma".
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped; I am provisionally using "construction management" but I'll wait a while before entering it in the glossary...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(construction) site management
Georg Finsterwald
4construction industry managementgangels
4studies in construction operations
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies in construction operations


Explanation:
Maybe this would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 13:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: theory of construction operations

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(construction) site management


Explanation:
Studies may not be necessary since a subject implies studies. "site management" courses can be found on the Internet.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 mins

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction industry management


Explanation:
"Site" is not correct because a "construction site" is one specific "Bauplatz". They refer to the workings of a "Baufirma".

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped; I am provisionally using "construction management" but I'll wait a while before entering it in the glossary...