KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Stube

English translation: "parlour (BE)/ parlor (AE)"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stube
English translation:"parlour (BE)/ parlor (AE)"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:34 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / Museum
German term or phrase: Stube
Es handelt sich um einen Online-Museumsführer. Bestimmte Räumlichkeiten werden beschrieben.

Hier:
Stube = parlor?
Harald
"parlour (BE)/ parlour (AE)"
Explanation:
Exactly, that's what in my Collins german Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 18:55:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, Harald. Always welcome.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Parlor (U.S.)
allemande
4 +2"parlour (BE)/ parlour (AE)"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"parlour (BE)/ parlour (AE)"


Explanation:
Exactly, that's what in my Collins german Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 18:55:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, Harald. Always welcome.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
14 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî. Thanx.

agree  jerrie
19 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî. Thanx.

neutral  Jack Doughty: BE OK, but AE is "parlor", isn't it?
55 mins
  -> Exactly. Muy fault, sir.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parlor (U.S.)


Explanation:
While mostly used in conjunction with Gute Stube = the living room, "Stube" can also be heard in the context of a college dorm, a military sleeping quarters, etc. Thus, a "Stube" can also be a smaller hall, which might lend itself more to a museum than parlor/parlour.

allemande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Thanx for your comment. See my answer above.
17 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr