KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Formursache

English translation: causa formalis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formursache
English translation:causa formalis
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:48 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / course descriptions
German term or phrase: Formursache
In a course description in a catalog of courses for architects. I have 3D model construction for Plastisches Gestalten.

Plastisches Gestalten

Das Thema sind die allgemeinen Aspekte des räumlich-plastischen Gestaltens:
Wahrnehmungspsychologische Überlegungen zum Raum und zur Form im Raum. Wahrnehmungsbedingungen, *Formursache*, innere innere Tektonik, Gliederung und Struktur von dreidimensionalen Objekten.
Kenntnisse der formtheoretischen und wahrnehmungstheoretischen Grundlagen des dreidimensionalen Gestaltens sollen als Vorratswissen für künftige Entscheidungen im architektonischen Gestaltungsprozeß dienen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
formal cause (causa formalis)
Explanation:
Well, like I said, it would be a stretch for a course on architecture, but if the professor is waxing philosophical and talking about the psychology of perception, then it's definitely a possibility. I've never particularly liked Wikipedia as a reference for literature, philosophy, or advanced science, but this actually does a good job of describing Aristotle's concept of causa formalis: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formal_cause

In order to keep the tone, I would recommend using "causa formalis" instead of the English "formal cause", as it always sounds more educated in these contexts (and often pedantic as well), and using philosophy terms in Latin has always been fashionable for English-speaking scholars.

Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I chose the Latin version because "etiology" appears to be used mainly in medical contexts - the etiology of disease. Chetan's solution was actually taken from the same course description I'm translating - and I guess that's why it's being revised.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1etiology of formcasper
2 +1causa formalisxxxFrancis Lee
2 +1formal cause (causa formalis)
Marcelo Silveyra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal cause (causa formalis)


Explanation:
Well, like I said, it would be a stretch for a course on architecture, but if the professor is waxing philosophical and talking about the psychology of perception, then it's definitely a possibility. I've never particularly liked Wikipedia as a reference for literature, philosophy, or advanced science, but this actually does a good job of describing Aristotle's concept of causa formalis: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formal_cause

In order to keep the tone, I would recommend using "causa formalis" instead of the English "formal cause", as it always sounds more educated in these contexts (and often pedantic as well), and using philosophy terms in Latin has always been fashionable for English-speaking scholars.



Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I chose the Latin version because "etiology" appears to be used mainly in medical contexts - the etiology of disease. Chetan's solution was actually taken from the same course description I'm translating - and I guess that's why it's being revised.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Touché
8 mins
  -> The most important thing is definitely tossing boiling tar onto local yobs, but you were still there a minute before I was!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causa formalis


Explanation:
I've seen this before in connection with design. Not sure if it works here, though.

"Using the Aristotlian doctrine of the four root causes—causa materialis (material), causa formalis (form), causa finalis (end or use), and causa efficiens (producer)—Heidegger forms his definition of causality"
http://architronic.saed.kent.edu/v7n1/v7n104c.html

The form, shape or features (the causa formalis)
http://cq-pan.cqu.edu.au/david-jones/Publications/Papers_and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-13 13:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in the meantime, Marcelo also had the same idea.
Hmmm ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: A minute before. I think it definitely works if taken very (very) superficially, which is not uncommon when people make references to philosophy.
3 mins
  -> A minute means nowt IMO. My how time flies when you're checking long-loading pdfs, going to dead-end links, tossing boiling tar onto local yobs and making a cup of tea! This page was still "untouched" when I started typing in my answer all those eons ago!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etiology of form


Explanation:
E264 Principles of Three-Dimensional Design (259.006)
Lecture (VO); 2.0 SS
Subject of this lecture are general aspects of three-dimensional design: Considerations on
perception of space and form from a psychological point of view; Conditions of perception,
***etiology of form***, inherent tectonics and structure of three-dimensional objects.
(Lecturer: F. Lesak)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Yes, another way of saying it, since etiology is the study of causes. And I like the ring of it
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo, for confirming