KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Bauauffassungen

English translation: architectural approaches


22:05 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Bauauffassungen
What is the best way to translate the word "Bauauffassungen" in the following sentence?

Die Realität der gebauten Kirchen zeigt, dass verschiedene Bauauffassungen über den gesamten Zeitraum der 60er Jahre überschneidend vorkamen.
Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
English translation:architectural approaches
Explanation:
This is how I interpret the term.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5architectural approaches
Paul Cohen
3Architectural design concepts
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
architectural approaches


Explanation:
This is how I interpret the term.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or interpretations was my thought, too
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg. Interpretations of what "churches" or "houses of worship" could/should look like? Yup, that would be a slightly different approach to "Bauauffassungen"...!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Karin Tief: AGREE!
9 hrs
  -> Wow ;-)

agree  Andrew D
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, or even "...philosophies".
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen. Yes, "philosophies" would also fit.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Architectural design concepts


Explanation:
I think "approaches" is a good interpretation. However "concepts" fit in very well too. The word "concept" strictly as "design concepts". My take.

...the churches that have been built in the past show architectural design concept similarities overlapping each other all throughout the 60's era

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the churches that have been built in the past show architectural design concept similarities overlapping each other all throughout the 60's era
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxFrancis Lee, Assem Mazloum