KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Holzriegeln

English translation: projecting (horizontal) elements


20:16 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Holzriegeln
Just what, pray tell, is a Holzriegel? It comes up only once in google, but doesn't apply here:

Die Glasfassaden erhalten eine betont horizontale
Gliederung aus stark hervortretenden Holzriegeln, die zugleich die Windkräfte
auf die hinter der Fassade stehenden Stützen ableiten.
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:projecting (horizontal) elements
Explanation:
...made of wood/timber

would be one way to escape the "Riegel" dilemma

I think the wording is clear enough to describe the elements in question. On second glance, I noticed that "horizontal" is already given in the sentence so you may want to avoid it second time round, which would lead me to suggest a sentence such as

"Glass elevations/façades will receive/be given/be designed with a strong horizontal articulation (scheme) consisting/made of a framework of projecting wooden/timber elements which at the same time serve to conduct/lead wind forces (on) to the supports standing behind the façade."

Note that in construction "Riegel" (without "Holz") could also be rendered by "beam", so this "creature" might also be a system/framework of wooden beams inserted between the glass areas.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks for your help.
-sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wooden ledgers
Kim Metzger
4projecting (horizontal) elements
Steffen Walter
3nogging piece
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden ledgers


Explanation:
I think that would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nogging piece


Explanation:
I found nogging piece in Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a nog was always a wooden brick, but the term is now frequently used to describe
any small piece of wood. Nogging is the infilling between timber frames, in ...
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/nogging.html


Internal studs
... Pack. Plåt 2400, 2400, 2400x100, 2, Sheet band Used as nogging piecebetween support rails. Sheet thickness 0,56 mm. Sheet thickness 0,7 mm. ...
http://www.gasell.com/building_en/innerreg.php




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... NOGGING. Nogging is rough brick masonry used to fill in the interstices of a wooden ... The term is also applied to the thin piece inserted in the window box to ...
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T4.HTM
More Results From: www.probertencyclopaedia.com






Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projecting (horizontal) elements


Explanation:
...made of wood/timber

would be one way to escape the "Riegel" dilemma

I think the wording is clear enough to describe the elements in question. On second glance, I noticed that "horizontal" is already given in the sentence so you may want to avoid it second time round, which would lead me to suggest a sentence such as

"Glass elevations/façades will receive/be given/be designed with a strong horizontal articulation (scheme) consisting/made of a framework of projecting wooden/timber elements which at the same time serve to conduct/lead wind forces (on) to the supports standing behind the façade."

Note that in construction "Riegel" (without "Holz") could also be rendered by "beam", so this "creature" might also be a system/framework of wooden beams inserted between the glass areas.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks for your help.
-sylvie