KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Projektleiter

English translation: project manager


14:37 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture / CV
German term or phrase: Projektleiter
Gibt es eine direkte Entsprechung in englischen Architekturbüros; evtl anders als 'project manager' oder 'project leader' - oder welches wäre entsprechend?
m-svenja
English translation:project manager
Explanation:
in German a "Projektleiter" has generally more power than a "Projektkoordinator"; see link
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7project managerVittorio Ferretti
4 +2project coordinator
pauline_b
2project leader
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project coordinator


Explanation:
that's how we call such person in our company.

pauline_b
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: a good alternative
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
project manager


Explanation:
in German a "Projektleiter" has generally more power than a "Projektkoordinator"; see link


    Reference: http://www.projektmagazin.de/glossar/gl-0077.html
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This was my spontaneous idea, too.
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah Appleby: The clear choice
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Friderike Butler
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: no doubt
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tom Tyson: Easily the most common
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
project leader


Explanation:
is used by not a few large German companies

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stephen Sadie