KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

klassizistisches Stöckel-Gebäude

English translation: neo-classical "Stöckel"-building


12:58 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: klassizistisches Stöckel-Gebäude
Can anybody think of an elegant translation for this one? Thank you.
kartause777
English translation:neo-classical "Stöckel"-building
Explanation:
I'd say after all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2008-01-18 13:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something with: (two-, three-, ...) storey building
Selected response from:

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
I think there must be another term but this was a help. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neo-classical "Stöckel"-building
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
4neoclassical Stöckél (sp) structureStephen Smith
3building with classical columns
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klassizistischen Stöckel Gebäude
building with classical columns


Explanation:
not that elegant but best I can do

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neo-classical "Stöckel"-building


Explanation:
I'd say after all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2008-01-18 13:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something with: (two-, three-, ...) storey building

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think there must be another term but this was a help. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would make sense then, after the detailed context from the asker
23 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoclassical Stöckél (sp) structure


Explanation:
Stöckl (without the e) is the name of a leading architect based in Vienna, so that is my best guess. Contact the office and they would know for sure. Or else the Austrian cultural attache. You really do have to go to such lengths in fields so specialized that they are known to only a very small number of people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-26 10:24:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, you are in Austria. Even better!


    Reference: http://nzz.infodienst-ausschreibungen.ch/ausschreibungen/?id...
Stephen Smith
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8