KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Ausführungsfreigabe

English translation: construction release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausführungsfreigabe
English translation:construction release
Entered by: Miguel Pereira

17:28 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Ausführungsfreigabe
Hi there,
this is about a contractor´s plan for a new plant. After viewing the plan, the client can decide whether or not to have the construction implemented.
Does anyone know the right english term for this?
Thanks you very much in advance!
Miguel Pereira
Germany
construction release
Explanation:
see
www.cityofallen.org/engineering/Precon_Sched_Req_07.0708.pd...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot teresa! after some research, i agree that construction authorization is something officially granted by some authority. kind regards from germany
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3construction releaseTeresa Reinhardt
3the go-ahead for the construction
valhalla55
3construction authorization
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction authorization


Explanation:
ARTICLE III CONSTRUCTION AUTHORIZATION AND REGISTRATION ... shall first obtain a written "authorization to construct" for such construction from the Air ...
www.arb.ca.gov/drdb/gle/curhtml/art-III.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 17:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "authorization to construct/build"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 17:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, after recommendation by the Secretary, the President considers the Yucca Mountain site qualified for application for a construction authorization ...
www2.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode42/usc_sec_42_00010134----000-.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-18 17:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would wait for comments here as I'm not too sure ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-18 17:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fairly sure though ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: methinks all your example are about (official) Baugenehmigungen
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the go-ahead for the construction


Explanation:
just another choice

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction release


Explanation:
see
www.cityofallen.org/engineering/Precon_Sched_Req_07.0708.pd...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks a lot teresa! after some research, i agree that construction authorization is something officially granted by some authority. kind regards from germany