KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

GK-Bürotrennwände

English translation: plasterboard office partitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GK-Bürotrennwände
English translation:plasterboard office partitions
Entered by: Isabel Cole

09:41 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: GK-Bürotrennwände
"Die Fassadenteilung ermöglicht den Anschluss der GK-Bürotrennwände alle 1.50m und gewährleistet somit eine optimale Flexibilität der Aufteilung der Büroräume." I understand Bürotrennwände - office partitions - but what's GK?
Isabel Cole
GK=Gipskarton
Explanation:
-> Gipskarton = plasterboard

-> the full term would be "plasterboard office partitions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"gypsum plaster board\" as given by www.dicdata.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Tech Dict. confirms my first option, giving just \"plasterboard\" for \"Gipskarton\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This looks like the simplest solution. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3GK=Gipskarton
Steffen Walter
4gypsum plasterboard office partition walls
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Grundwerkstoff
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GK=Gipskarton


Explanation:
-> Gipskarton = plasterboard

-> the full term would be "plasterboard office partitions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"gypsum plaster board\" as given by www.dicdata.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Tech Dict. confirms my first option, giving just \"plasterboard\" for \"Gipskarton\".


    translation experience in arch/constr
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
This looks like the simplest solution. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: more likely than Grundwerkstoff
4 mins
  -> Thanks Cilian ;)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 mins
  -> Hi again and thanks, Alison ;-)

agree  Bob Kerns
23 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsum plasterboard office partition walls


Explanation:
GK = Gipskarton.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/AW782226/0/IA000010.h...

http://www.gpda.com/history.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundwerkstoff


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above suggestions are more likely (weren\'t there when I posted this)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sth. wrong with my eyes - I read GW
sorry for any confusion caused

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9