KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Ausnahme

English translation: detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausnahme
English translation:detail
Entered by: Languageman

07:26 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Ausnahme
Quite hard to explain the context in briefly, but fortunately the source text is here http://tinyurl.com/5sk2dc.

The word "Ausnahme" is use in isolation as a caption to a 3-D architectural drawing that shows only the vague outline shape of the buildings. On top of this have been sketched a few hand drawn lines, and there is an inset showing more detail. Probably best to look at the picture!

Thanks in advance,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
extract / (enlarged) detail
Explanation:
I am only speculating here, but couldn't this be just a visualisation in greater detail TAKEN OUT of the overall arrangement/framework shown above under "Masterplan" (in the sense of "HERausnahme")? This usage might also be a Swiss peculiarity. - I see too little detail to be sure about the "recess" proposed by Johannes.

Deserves checking with client.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I gave the points here as you got in first, but thanks too Mary especially for the input. The customer confirmed that "detail" is exactly right and that this is Schweizerisch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recess (notch, pocket, etc.)
Johannes Gleim
2Detail
mary austria
2extract / (enlarged) detail
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recess (notch, pocket, etc.)


Explanation:
Ausnahme im Sinne einer Aussparung

Arrangement for making a recess in molded articles.
1. Vorrichtung zum Bilden einer Aussparung in einem Gussteil,
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0599777.html

Aussparung (schlitzartig) keyway
Aussparung (schlitzartig) notch
Aussparung (schlitzartig) pocket
Aussparung (schlitzartig) recess
Aussparung opening
Aussparung recess
http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/auss.htm

Weitere Möglichkeiten siehe:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2008-04-24 07:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allerdings, könnte es sein, daß es sich bei "Ausnahme" um einen Tippfehler handelt und statt dessen "Aufnahme" gemeint sein sollte? Der Link erregt jedenfalls diesen Verdacht.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extract / (enlarged) detail


Explanation:
I am only speculating here, but couldn't this be just a visualisation in greater detail TAKEN OUT of the overall arrangement/framework shown above under "Masterplan" (in the sense of "HERausnahme")? This usage might also be a Swiss peculiarity. - I see too little detail to be sure about the "recess" proposed by Johannes.

Deserves checking with client.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
I gave the points here as you got in first, but thanks too Mary especially for the input. The customer confirmed that "detail" is exactly right and that this is Schweizerisch.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking along similar lines, but I was confused by the 'hand drawn' lines. Really not sure what they are trying to show! I will certainly check with the client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mary austria: The hand-drawn lines are typical sketch lines by an architect. They're used here for emphasis or an artistic effect.
20 mins
  -> Yes, I agree, but that wouldn't contradict "detail", would it?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Detail


Explanation:
Well, to say the least the English is lousy. And why/how come are there a couple of German words in there? Personally, I think "Ausnahme" should be "Ausschnitt". Try "Detail."

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, the existing English is poor. I am not sure why English is used on the diagrams and the rest written in German, students trying to give it a trendy look?