KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Fenstergucker

English translation: Fenstergucker


01:24 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Fenstergucker
Es bezieht sich auf das gotische Meisterweg einer Kathedrale.

Ich finde das Wort niergendswo auf Englisch, wäre nett wenn mir jemand helfen könnte
Ashley Zimmermann
English translation:Fenstergucker
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass es sich um Meister Pilgram im Stephansdom in Wien handelt:
Beneath the stairs is one of the most beloved symbols of the cathedral: a stone self-portrait of the unknown sculptor gawking (German: gucken) out of a window (German: fenster) and thus famously known as the Fenstergucker.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Stephen's_Cathedral,_Vienna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-02 01:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The famous "Fenstergucker", Meister Pilgram, who is looking out of the window. The cathedralchancel, 1514-1515, was constructed by the architect from Brno (now in Cechia) Anton Pilgram, who set himself a monument at the socle as "Fenstergucker".

http://www.vienna.cc/english/stephansdom3.htm
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fenstergucker
Andrea Winzer
4 +3the looker out of a windowDavid Moore
4 +1window gawker/looker
Taylor Kirk
3figure looking out of a windowStephen Reader


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window gawker/looker


Explanation:
But this is often kept as "Fenstergucker" in travel guides...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-02 01:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Stephen's_Cathedral,_Vienna

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: http://www.vienna.cc/english/stephansdom3.htm ... and with looker or "onlooker" (maybe also 'in the window/out of the window/man (architect) looking out of a/the window') rather than gawker; also see David's entry.
4 hrs
  -> Danke Bernhard!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fenstergucker


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass es sich um Meister Pilgram im Stephansdom in Wien handelt:
Beneath the stairs is one of the most beloved symbols of the cathedral: a stone self-portrait of the unknown sculptor gawking (German: gucken) out of a window (German: fenster) and thus famously known as the Fenstergucker.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Stephen's_Cathedral,_Vienna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-02 01:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The famous "Fenstergucker", Meister Pilgram, who is looking out of the window. The cathedralchancel, 1514-1515, was constructed by the architect from Brno (now in Cechia) Anton Pilgram, who set himself a monument at the socle as "Fenstergucker".

http://www.vienna.cc/english/stephansdom3.htm

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yes, definitely!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sylvie!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ganz genau; interessante webseite
20 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg! Ein schönes Wochenende wünsche ich Dir!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days15 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!

agree  Stephen Reader: Wenn's um "den" (od. analog sogenannten) geht - certainly with your 1st e.g. for ideas on phrasing too (if relevant) - das 2. ist dtsch gedacht.
3 days10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the looker out of a window


Explanation:
This would be my option, accompanied by a reference to "Fenstergucker".

In the UK, countless of our cathedrals have heads carved to immortalise the master masons, and I would simply state that "XY carved a miniature of himself looking out of a window, famously known as the 'Fenstergucker'", or similar. I wonder if this is the only such carving in mainland Europe, that it should have acquired such fame?

I would certainly avoid "gawker", which has rather unpleasant connotations in English either of a rubbernecker, or of someone who is not all there.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: agree with "XY carved a miniature of himself looking out of a window, famously known as the 'Fenstergucker'"
2 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
1 day10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days8 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figure looking out of a window


Explanation:
a slight rephrase. Could have (if ref. to the Vienna one, or other e.g. locally known thus) ".... the Fenstergucker (italics), or figure..." etc.

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34