KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Architekturausschreibungen

English translation: architectural design competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Architekturausschreibung
English translation:architectural design competition
Entered by: Dirgis

14:03 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Architekturausschreibungen
This is on a CV,
Is this archtictural call for tender? I need to 100% sure.

Responsibilities and achievements:

 Architekturausschreibungen
 conceptual design for residential buildings
 constructional drawing
S Ben Price
Spain
architectural design competition
Explanation:
the author of the CV participated in an architectural design competition, from the authorities side this would have been called an architectural request for proposals
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4invitation to tender for an architectural project
emilia de paola
4architectural design competitionDirgis
4architectural call for bids (or calls for bids re. architectural projects)Ellen Kraus
2 +1entered architectural design competitionsmisterherrnau
3architecture (calls for) tendersinterpr8er


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invitation to tender for an architectural project


Explanation:
I would translate this way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-02 14:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Page 1 Cayman Islands Government INVITATION TO TENDER FOR ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
INVITATION TO TENDER. FOR. ARCHITECTURAL & ENGINEERING SERVICES. FOR NEW HIGH SCHOOLS. TENDER (T06/010). Project Management. Phone: (345) 244-2486 ...
www.brighterfutures.gov.ky/pls/portal/url/item/ 1C1B42146C0A95C0E04008030B0A9790 - Pagine simili

emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural call for bids (or calls for bids re. architectural projects)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural design competition


Explanation:
the author of the CV participated in an architectural design competition, from the authorities side this would have been called an architectural request for proposals

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  interpr8er: does participation in a competition=an accomplishment and/or responsibility? Wouldn't that only be the case if the (job) applicant actually won the competition?
16 hrs
  -> I think participation in the competition would mean something, consider projects like the new World Trade Center

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architecture (calls for) tenders


Explanation:
http://www.eubuero.de/arbeitsbereiche/wissenschaftundgesells...
http://www.euro-bidwatch.com/sample_architecture.htm

interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered architectural design competitions


Explanation:
... in response to a calls for submissions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-03 09:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. "tenders": I have always used this term in the way suggested in C.H.'s EU-Büro link -- an offer to render a service such as performing a study or writing an expert opinion. Quoting a particular price for this service is an integral part of the tender.
My assumption here: this CV has nothing to do with bidding on jobs. This person creates architectural plans for perusal by a potential client, who will then have to arrange financing and find someone to build it for that price.

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Works nicely on a CV. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_design_competitio...
44 mins

neutral  Andrew D: @ Kim: wouldnt that be ArchitekturWettbewerbe?
6 hrs

neutral  interpr8er: does this = accomplishm. +/or respons.?I would think only if the person actually won the competition, somehow doesn't make sense to me (w/in the limited context provided)//think this may involve responsibilities he/she handled for a company, i.e. tenders
16 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it could be said to equal responsibility in that this person has gained experience creating designs for architectural projects and submitting them for consideration by a jury set up to select the project that will eventually be built SEE NOTE